question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Last week I had got my brothers complete health checkup. I havee attached report for reference.

He has got his LFT values elevated. Lipid profile also disturbed and Vitamin D3 on insuffucient.

My brother is pure vegetraian and no alchohol or smoking.

worried specially about LFT report kindly suggest.


Summary
TEST NAME TECHNOLOGY VALUE UNITS NORMAL RANGE

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 294 mg/dl 125 - 200

HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 40 mg/dl 35-80

LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 189 mg/dl 85 - 130

TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 354 mg/dl 25 - 200

TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 7.3 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0

LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.7 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5

VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 70.8 mg/dl 5 - 40


Liver Test:


TEST NAME TECHNOLOGY VALUE UNITS NORMAL RANGE

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 87 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98

BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.39 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20

BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.32 mg/dl 0 - 0.30

BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 1.07 mg/dl 0 - 0.9

ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT )PHOTOMETRY 42.23 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31

ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 46.78 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 19 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38

PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 8.64 gm/dl 5.7 - 8.2

ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 5.2 gm/dl 3.2 - 4.8

SERUM GLOBULIN PHOTOMETRY 3.44 gm/dL 2.50-3.40

SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.51 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0




doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Will answer one by one

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern about your brother's reports.

1) For,low vitamin D value,he will require correction of vitamin D.

He can take vitamin D3 cholecalciferol (brand name: Uprise D3) in sachets or tablet forms 5000 IU per day or 60,000 IU once weekly for initial few months.

The major cause of vitamin D deficiency is lack of proper sun exposure,so apart from medical treatment, he should have adequate sun light exposure preferably in morning hours around 8 AM for 10 to 15 minutes daily.

2) Here his SGPT (46.78),SGOT (42.23) and billirubin (1.39) will be considered as a clinically normal.So you need NOT to worry about LFTs much.

Although,they are very marginally elevated (depending upon the lab variations),they do not have any clinical significance in an otherwise healthy individual.

I would not be personally worried about it, since all these are tests highly sensitive liver function tests and they might get easily elevated even with fatty meal.

Alkaline phosphatase and GGT values are completely normal.

3) His total serum cholesterol (294),LDL cholesterol (189) and serum triglycerides (354) values are elevated but HDL cholesterol 40 is within normal limits.

However, the cholesterol/HDL ratio is elevated,so he may need to start hypolipidemic drugs like atorvastatin in combination with fenofibrates which will be helpful to bring down bad cholesterol values.

He can consult his family doctor or some local physician for the prescription.

Cholesterol should also be controlled with diet.
Here are the foods to control cholesterol and triglyceride levels.

1. Avoid oily foods, especially deep fried.

2. Take lot of fiber diet, this lowers your cholesterol absorption.

3. Oilve oil is much better than coconut oil and palm oil.

4. Avoid junk and fast food like pizzas, burgers, pastas, etc

5) Ask him to take vitamin B4 (niacin) which is believed to increase HDL cholesterol.

However,only dietary measures won’t going to help much, he should more engage in brisk walking, or cycling for at least 30 min a day.

Hope this helps and let me know if you have more questions regarding your brother.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Will answer one by one Detailed Answer: Hello, welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understand the concern about your brother's reports. 1) For,low vitamin D value,he will require correction of vitamin D. He can take vitamin D3 cholecalciferol (brand name: Uprise D3) in sachets or tablet forms 5000 IU per day or 60,000 IU once weekly for initial few months. The major cause of vitamin D deficiency is lack of proper sun exposure,so apart from medical treatment, he should have adequate sun light exposure preferably in morning hours around 8 AM for 10 to 15 minutes daily. 2) Here his SGPT (46.78),SGOT (42.23) and billirubin (1.39) will be considered as a clinically normal.So you need NOT to worry about LFTs much. Although,they are very marginally elevated (depending upon the lab variations),they do not have any clinical significance in an otherwise healthy individual. I would not be personally worried about it, since all these are tests highly sensitive liver function tests and they might get easily elevated even with fatty meal. Alkaline phosphatase and GGT values are completely normal. 3) His total serum cholesterol (294),LDL cholesterol (189) and serum triglycerides (354) values are elevated but HDL cholesterol 40 is within normal limits. However, the cholesterol/HDL ratio is elevated,so he may need to start hypolipidemic drugs like atorvastatin in combination with fenofibrates which will be helpful to bring down bad cholesterol values. He can consult his family doctor or some local physician for the prescription. Cholesterol should also be controlled with diet. Here are the foods to control cholesterol and triglyceride levels. 1. Avoid oily foods, especially deep fried. 2. Take lot of fiber diet, this lowers your cholesterol absorption. 3. Oilve oil is much better than coconut oil and palm oil. 4. Avoid junk and fast food like pizzas, burgers, pastas, etc 5) Ask him to take vitamin B4 (niacin) which is believed to increase HDL cholesterol. However,only dietary measures won’t going to help much, he should more engage in brisk walking, or cycling for at least 30 min a day. Hope this helps and let me know if you have more questions regarding your brother. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra