question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hi sir.... I am suffering jaundice from 20 days.....my eyes feeling pain.... And getting slightly pain right side lower....... I had gone blood test and scanning.... Me height 5.9 and weight 105 kg.......

Bilirubin 1.9.....
Conjugated : 0.5
Unconjugated: 1.4

Scaning : mild hepatomegaly with grade 1 fatty liver, mild splenology

Liver enlarged 175 mm

Spleen 137 mm

I am using udiliv 150mg and livon syrup


Still how many days to cure??? And shld I take any other medicines???




doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you need more investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
From the reports you posted, it looks like you have unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia.
Viral hepatitis if at all present then its already on healing path. Bilirubin of 1.9 is pretty near normal and I think in another few days it will be within normal range.
Its been there already since 20 days and I feel its a matter of another 1 week maximum that all values will be normal and jaundice will be cleared.
Continue the medications prescribed to you.
Meanwhile I would like to know whether you have done complete blood count? CBC. If yes can you please share the values with me.
Also tell me the previous values of bilirubin and also sgot/ast and sgpt/alt.
That might help me to understand the situation better.
Awaiting your answers.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (20 hours later)
Hi sir

SGPT is 20 IU/L

SGPT is 25 IU/L


Cbp

Haemoglobin 15.4 gms%

RBC count 5.6 mill/cumm

WBC count 7.500/cumm

Platelet count : 1.75 lakshs/cumm

My bilirubin starting was 1.5 and one week after 1.9 and then now it's 1.6 today only tested.

My dout is y I am getting eyes pain and getting back pain.......


doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry. It will go away with time. Kindly read ahead

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for following up with me and answering my questions.
From the reports that you sent me there is gradual improvement in your liver function tests.
Also I felt that you might have some hemolytic anemia like picture but after seeing the cbc report that doubt also has been cleared.
Small increases and decrease in bilirubin levels is ok unless its not drastic and its quite near to normal levels.
Now regarding the pain in eyes and back, in jaundice there is some amount of pain in body overall as its a viral infection whuch has all these prodromal symptoms.
I would like to advice you that it will surely go away but may take sometime. Your sgot and sgpt are well in normal range only bilirubin is slightly higher which will also get better soon.
You can take paracetamol for pain if its too much to bear.
It will be fine soon.
I hope I have answered your question well.
If you have any questions kindly ask me back.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 602 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: you need more investigations Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting in HCM. From the reports you posted, it looks like you have unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia. Viral hepatitis if at all present then its already on healing path. Bilirubin of 1.9 is pretty near normal and I think in another few days it will be within normal range. Its been there already since 20 days and I feel its a matter of another 1 week maximum that all values will be normal and jaundice will be cleared. Continue the medications prescribed to you. Meanwhile I would like to know whether you have done complete blood count? CBC. If yes can you please share the values with me. Also tell me the previous values of bilirubin and also sgot/ast and sgpt/alt. That might help me to understand the situation better. Awaiting your answers. Thank you