question-icon

What do my CT scan test results indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: I had a CT scan & the results were a pulmonary nodule in the R. upper lobe & touches the oblique fissure its AP dimension is app. 1.6 cm., transverse dim. is 2 cm & vertical hgt. 11mm-measured perpendicular to oblique fissure. adjacent are add. smaller nodules up to 3mm. A bullous lies in R. middle lobe med. segment. There is no hilar or mediastinal lymphadenopathy largest node lies R. paratracheal 12 mm in size. L. adrenal gland is slightly bulky in outline-no obvious mass. Medial limb is thickened to 10mm. Apical posterior R. upper lobe contains a noncalcified pulmonary nodule that abuts the oblique fissure. Add. smaller nodules lie adjacent-neoplasm needs exclusion. Prominent L. adrenal gland.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do you smoke?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Your report is suggestive of malignant lung nodule more.
The size of the nodule is not suggestive of any benign pathology.
Nodule is also devoid of calcification. Actually calcification is marker of benign lesion. Since you are having non calcified nodule, chances of malignancy are more.
Age more than 60 years is also a risk factor for malignant nodule.
Other important risk factor is smoking habit.
So please let me know whether you are smoker or not.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Yes, I was a smoker for 35 yrs. I am so upset I really can't grasp your answer. Malignant lung nodule more & not suggestive of any benign pathology. You're saying that more than likely it is lung cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I said that possibility of malignant lung nodule is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry for the misunderstanding.
Calcification in nodule is suggestive of benign nature.
Since your lung nodule is devoid of calcification, possibility of malignant lung nodule (cancer) is more.
Smoking habit also favours malignant nodule more.
So in short, your CT scan is suggestive of malignant lung nodule more.
Please let me know
1. How many cigarettes you smoke in a day?
2. What are your symptoms fir which you had CT scan?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 minutes later)
I had an x-ray of my R. arm because of constant pain. Turned out to be tendonitis. Part of my lung was also in the X-ray showing a nodule. I then had a chest X-ray followed by the CT scan. I had no symptoms prior to this. I used to smoke app. 30 cigs. a day & cut down to 10 a day in the past few yrs. I was healthy as far as I knew before this. Energetic, go to gym. Sleep & eat well. bone density normal. Type II diabetes 26 IU am & pm. This is such a shock. It couldn't be anything else? Are the treatments for lung cancer very effective? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Since you are diabetic, this can be due to infection.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Diabetic patients are prone for lung infection because of immunosuppression.
So this kind of lung nodules can be due to lung infection like tuberculosis or fungal infection.
So please let me know
1. Do you have weight loss?
2. Do you have fever or cough or hemoptysis (blood in sputum)?
3. Are your sugar levels under control?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
I have lost 25 lbs. in the last 6 mos. from dieting & exercise. I was actually trying to lose 6 more lbs. so I could have some plastic surgery. I don't have a cough or hemoptysis. My sugar levels are usually under control except occasionally when I eat a lot of carbs. I am seldom sick or feel bad. A sinus headache a few times a yr. I have never heard about diabetics being prone to lung infections. Are these as serious as cancer? I know I'm asking for a lot of info. Of course I want it to be something that is curable.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, lung infection is curable.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern. Don't worry about asking too much questions. We are here only to answer and solve your queries.
Yes, lung infections are curable.
They are far better than lung cancer.
Previous history of lung infection can also cause such nodules.
So please let me know
1. Did you have any lung infection in the past?
2. Do you have any family history of lung cancer in near relatives?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 minutes later)
My Mother died of lung cancer at age 82. I have never had any lung infections in the past that I am aware of. I was diagnosed with a goiter & had a Thyroid Scan & Uptake on 2/4/16. Results were "no focal hot or cold nodules" The largest nodule on the R. of thyroid is 1.0 x 0.6 x 0.7 cm. The largest on L. is 1.2 x x 0.7 x 1.0 cm. My A1C was 6.5 but Dr. said that could be the result of the goiter on my endocrine system. I am actually waiting for an Appt. with an endocrinologist also. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You will need repeat CT scan after 6 months.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Possibility of malignant lung nodule is more in your case.
Following are the factors which favour malignant nodule more.
1. Smoking habit
2. Positive family history of lung cancer.
3. Age more than 60 years.
4. Non calcified nodule (mass like) on CT thorax.
At this moment, biopsy is not possible because of small size of nodule.
So you need to get done repeat CT thorax after 6 months and compare the size of the nodule.
If it is static or decreasing then no need to worry for lung cancer.
But if is increasing then possibility of lung cancer is more.
So consult pulmonologist and discuss all these.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
The nodules on the thyroid have no connection to the nodules on the lung?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No connection between thyroid nodules and lung nodules.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No, there is no connection between thyroid nodules and lung nodules.
You are diagnosed case of goiter and these nodules are commonly seen in goiter.
So no need to worry for thyroid nodules.
No connection with lung nodule.
You have mentioned about adrenals in your 1st question.
Usually in CT scan, description of liver should also be done in patients with suspected malignant lung nodule.
Liver is most common site for metastasis in lung cancer.
Your have not mentioned anything about liver in your questions.
So please let me know if there is anything written about liver in CT thorax report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (20 minutes later)
The only other info in the report: Alternative differential includes an arteriovenous malformation. This could be further evaluated with dynamic CT. Small R. lobe of thyroid gland nodules. There is no adenopathy.Prominent L adrenal gland. There is no mention of the liver. I had blood tests for the liver & the readings were normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, AV Malformations (AVM) can cause similar kind of nodule.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
It's strange that nothing has been written about liver in CT report.
Atrio Venous Malformations (AVM) can also cause similar nodule on CT thorax.
But it is very rare on occurrence.
So in my, you should get done repeat CT thorax after 6 months and compare it for lung nodule stability.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14854 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my CT scan test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Do you smoke? Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Your report is suggestive of malignant lung nodule more. The size of the nodule is not suggestive of any benign pathology. Nodule is also devoid of calcification. Actually calcification is marker of benign lesion. Since you are having non calcified nodule, chances of malignancy are more. Age more than 60 years is also a risk factor for malignant nodule. Other important risk factor is smoking habit. So please let me know whether you are smoker or not. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.