question-icon

What do high liver enzymes indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Apr 2014
Question: I recently had some blood work done. I was told my liver enzymes were high. This is what they were: ALT (SGPT) was 31 and my AST (SGOT) was 76. What does this tell me? Is 76 really high?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: Not significant in absence of clinical symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for your query. The normal level of ALT (SGPT) is 7-60 U/L So, a value of 31 can be considered normal. The normal level of AST (SGOT) is 5-40 U/L So, a value of 76 can be interpreted as mildly raised. Kindly let us know about the following: 1. Is there any history of recent illness or liver infection? 2. Any yellowish discoloration of eyes or passing dark urine? 3. Any trauma/ injury to the muscles? 4. Habit of smoking or alcohol consumption? 5. Any history of prolonged intake of medicines like paracetamol/ pain killers, known to cause damage to liver? 6. In your post, you have mentioned about history of high blood pressure. If your blood pressure is not under control, then it may cause damage to the heart & result in increase in SGOT. Are there any cardiac symptoms like breathlessness, easy fatiguability or any episode of heart attack? If your answer to the above mentioned questions is NO, then there is no need to worry. In absence of any specific clinical symptoms, a mildly elevated level of AST (SGOT) has no significance. Wishing you a Healthy Life. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Polash Sannigrahi (6 minutes later)
I had some stressful situations from September 2013 to XXXXXXX 2014 with resulted in my alcohol consumption being a little high in the last few months. and I've forgotten my blood pressure medication for several days at a time over the last few months. But I don't have any physical symptoms other than an itchyrash between my breasts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi (28 hours later)
Brief Answer: Kindly view the details Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for your follow up query. The increase in SGOT can be attributed to the following factors: 1. Stress 2. Increased alcohol consumption 3. Irregular intake of blood pressure medications Under such circumstances, management will involve: 1. Avoid stress. Think positive, stay relaxed and practice yoga & meditation. 2. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink plenty of fluids & a balanced diet to maintain proper hydration and nutrition status of the body. 3. Kindly consult your treating Doctor, get your blood pressure checked and start your medications based on your present blood pressure levels. The itchy rash can be due to an allergic reaction. Symptomatic relief can be obtained with intake of anti-histamine preparation like Allegra & application of Calamine lotion. There is no need to worry, you will be fine. Wishing you a good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3353 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do high liver enzymes indicate?

Brief Answer: Not significant in absence of clinical symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for your query. The normal level of ALT (SGPT) is 7-60 U/L So, a value of 31 can be considered normal. The normal level of AST (SGOT) is 5-40 U/L So, a value of 76 can be interpreted as mildly raised. Kindly let us know about the following: 1. Is there any history of recent illness or liver infection? 2. Any yellowish discoloration of eyes or passing dark urine? 3. Any trauma/ injury to the muscles? 4. Habit of smoking or alcohol consumption? 5. Any history of prolonged intake of medicines like paracetamol/ pain killers, known to cause damage to liver? 6. In your post, you have mentioned about history of high blood pressure. If your blood pressure is not under control, then it may cause damage to the heart & result in increase in SGOT. Are there any cardiac symptoms like breathlessness, easy fatiguability or any episode of heart attack? If your answer to the above mentioned questions is NO, then there is no need to worry. In absence of any specific clinical symptoms, a mildly elevated level of AST (SGOT) has no significance. Wishing you a Healthy Life. Take care.