question-icon

What causes sudden loss of memory?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Question: HOW LONG SHOULD A MAN WEIGHING 165-170 HAVE TO STAY ON BRILINTA AND METROPROLOL AFTER HAVING ONLY TWO STINTS ON SEPTEMBER 3RD? HE IS DIZZY AND LOSES HIS MEMORY AT TIMES AND FEELS HORRIBLE. HE IS ALSO ON LISINOPRIL, ATORAVASTIN & ASPIRIN?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding Brilinta I recommend taking it for at least 12 months after the stents implantation. After this period you can continue taking it in a reduced dose or just stop it.

Metoprolol should be continued unless there are contraindications like possible bradycardia.

I recommend to closely monitor his blood pressure, as a low blood pressure can be the cause of dizziness.

Regarding his memory problems, they don't seem to be related to any adverse effects of his therapy.

I recommend you consulting with a neurologist and performing a careful physical examination and cognitive tests to investigate for possible dementia.

A brain CT scan or MRI scan, coupled with some blood lab tests ( complete blood count, fasting glucose, thyroid hormone levels, kidney and liver function tests, vitamin B12 plasma levels, etc.) to investigate for other possible causes of cognitive impairment.

You should discuss with his attending physician on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask for any other questions whenever you need!

Best wishes!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
IF BRILINTA IS NOT THE REASON FOR MENORY LOSS WHAT IS THE REASON FROM ANY OF THE LISTED MEDICINES THEY GAVE HIM SINCE 9/3/15? HE DID NOT HAVE THIS MEMORY LOSS BEFORE THE HEART ATTACK AND STARTED
THESE MEDICATIONS!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
His actual therapy is not related to his memory problems.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

You should know that no one of the drugs have is taking is related to his memory problems.

But we should investigate other causes of memory problems like possible depression (which is really common after acute myocardial infarction), a physiological dementia or small brain strokes which could cause attention and memory deficits.

Does he feel depressed or anxious?


I recommend performing the tests I mentioned before to investigate the possible causes and choose the proper therapy.

Hope to have been helpful!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8601 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden loss of memory?

Brief Answer: I recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding Brilinta I recommend taking it for at least 12 months after the stents implantation. After this period you can continue taking it in a reduced dose or just stop it. Metoprolol should be continued unless there are contraindications like possible bradycardia. I recommend to closely monitor his blood pressure, as a low blood pressure can be the cause of dizziness. Regarding his memory problems, they don't seem to be related to any adverse effects of his therapy. I recommend you consulting with a neurologist and performing a careful physical examination and cognitive tests to investigate for possible dementia. A brain CT scan or MRI scan, coupled with some blood lab tests ( complete blood count, fasting glucose, thyroid hormone levels, kidney and liver function tests, vitamin B12 plasma levels, etc.) to investigate for other possible causes of cognitive impairment. You should discuss with his attending physician on the above mentioned issues. Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask for any other questions whenever you need! Best wishes! Dr. Iliri