question-icon

What causes sharp pain in lower abdomen after a miscarriage?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Months ago my husband and I got pregnant by a fresh cycle of IVF. Shortly after the pregnancy was confirmed, we had a miscarriage. A uterine biopsy detected inflammation and shortly after that biopsy I started experience a piercing pain in my lower abdomen that would last about 5 second and go away. This would happen throughout the day. We thought it was because of the infection. However, after three more biopsies, it was determined the inflammation was caused by a polyp. We had a D&C performed but three days later the sharp pain came back. Aspirin and muscle relaxers do not help however after starting back on my Lupron shots that dulls the pain a little bit. Can anyone please tell me what is going on? Pathology shows no inflammation but why am I still experiencing a sharp pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
endometriosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
The sharp pain is more likely to be due to endometriosis over the uterosacrals which can cause stretch and hence sharp pains off and on. The inflammation inside uterus secondary to a polyp is unlikely to be the cause of such pain unless the uterus is actively trying to remove it out through regular uterine contractions which is a possibility but after D&C and removal of the polyp if the pain is still felt then endometriosis should be definitely ruled out. Another indication is that after taking LUPron injections which is a GnRh analogue causes amenorrhoea and hence control over endometriosis . So in such cases a diagnostic laparoscopy is the gold standard and should XXXXXXX opted for for confirmation of diagnosis.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1723 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sharp pain in lower abdomen after a miscarriage?

Brief Answer: endometriosis. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, The sharp pain is more likely to be due to endometriosis over the uterosacrals which can cause stretch and hence sharp pains off and on. The inflammation inside uterus secondary to a polyp is unlikely to be the cause of such pain unless the uterus is actively trying to remove it out through regular uterine contractions which is a possibility but after D&C and removal of the polyp if the pain is still felt then endometriosis should be definitely ruled out. Another indication is that after taking LUPron injections which is a GnRh analogue causes amenorrhoea and hence control over endometriosis . So in such cases a diagnostic laparoscopy is the gold standard and should XXXXXXX opted for for confirmation of diagnosis. regards