Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Occasional sharp pains in right ear, shooting pains in head, tender spot on head, painless lumps on jaw line. Any ideas?

Two days ago I started getting occasional sharp pain inside my right ear and occasional shooting pains in my head, also on the right side. My head feels a little tender in that spot. I also noticed some small, painless lumps on my jaw line under my right ear. I have no idea if they re related to the other symptoms. Any ideas what this could be?
Thu, 22 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Welcome to healthcaremagic forum.

The lump at the jaw may be caused due to abscess developed due to deep caries/periodontal infection/impacted wisdom tooth.

I would suggest you to get a thorough clinical as well as x-ray evaluation done.

Impacted teeth has to be either extracted or retained depending on severity of lesion.

Take augmentin along with analgesics.

If symptoms persists,please do visit an ENT specialist too.

Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sharp pain


Occasional sharp pains in right ear, shooting pains in head, tender spot on head, painless lumps on jaw line. Any ideas?

Hello, Welcome to healthcaremagic forum. The lump at the jaw may be caused due to abscess developed due to deep caries/periodontal infection/impacted wisdom tooth. I would suggest you to get a thorough clinical as well as x-ray evaluation done. Impacted teeth has to be either extracted or retained depending on severity of lesion. Take augmentin along with analgesics. If symptoms persists,please do visit an ENT specialist too. Hope this helps.