question-icon

What causes sensitivity to light, fatigue, metallic taste in mouth and neck pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: Have had multiple symptoms recently over the last week which add to each other - headache in front of head; very sensitive to light, then left side pain, growing fatigue, neck pain, strange taste in mouth - maybe metallic, neck pain, tingling on left side. Was in bed all day yesterday feeling lousy. Not sure what's going on. Had manic episode mid March. Was in in-patient mental care for possible bipolar disorder - current psychiatrist does not think I'm bipolar. Not sure what prompted mania. Have been to ER 2 times in last couple weeks - first time symptoms of heart attack: Ekg, chest X-ray, CT of head, blood work - nothing showed. 2nd time symptoms of stroke: Ekg, chest x-Ray - nothing showed. Last Friday, 3rd time horrible left side pain which I've had on occasion over last 15-20 yrs comes & goes, sometimes severe to nausea. Pain was not caused by endometriosis as suspected. No cause yet identified. ER only did urine: okay except leukocytes +2. Under psychiatrist/psychologist care - not sure if mental is causing physical or physical causing mental. Trying to find answers. Don't want to go back to ER with everything basically fine again - it's getting expensive. Should I go and have another CT scan done or what? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
consult your psychiatrist and take the psychiatric medications regularly

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,
Thanks for writing in to us at hcm.
I understand your anxiousness regarding your health problem.

It looks like you have had an episode of mania in march because of which you have been put on medication. The medications take around a month time to show its effects.

It is good to know that your Ekg , chest Xray , CT of head and blood reports are normal.
Nothing to worry so please be relaxed.

About the left side pain kindly consult a neurologist if any nerve conduction studies are required.

There is no need for another CT Scan.

It would be nice to know the medications you are having which have been prescribed by your psychiatrist. Probably you should consult him/her regarding a dosage change.

I think physically you have no problems as all your reports are normal.
Hence relax , kindly consult your psychiatrist and take the psychiatric medications regularly.

Also get involved in extracurricular activities and meditation that divert your attention from the illness.


Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.


Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sensitivity to light, fatigue, metallic taste in mouth and neck pain?

Brief Answer: consult your psychiatrist and take the psychiatric medications regularly Detailed Answer: Hello madam, Thanks for writing in to us at hcm. I understand your anxiousness regarding your health problem. It looks like you have had an episode of mania in march because of which you have been put on medication. The medications take around a month time to show its effects. It is good to know that your Ekg , chest Xray , CT of head and blood reports are normal. Nothing to worry so please be relaxed. About the left side pain kindly consult a neurologist if any nerve conduction studies are required. There is no need for another CT Scan. It would be nice to know the medications you are having which have been prescribed by your psychiatrist. Probably you should consult him/her regarding a dosage change. I think physically you have no problems as all your reports are normal. Hence relax , kindly consult your psychiatrist and take the psychiatric medications regularly. Also get involved in extracurricular activities and meditation that divert your attention from the illness. Hope this answers your query. Don't worry . Do write back if you have any further doubts. Get well soon Dr.Riyanka