Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should i be worried about my blood test report?

Hi
I have a genital herpes for as long as 9 years as I remember
I took a recent CBC test and my white blood cell is 3.4 and my lymphocytes is 76% and Neutrophils is 20% Monocytes at 1%

I'm worried about these result ?

Note: my white blood cell was 4.1 nine months ago
Thu, 5 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Variations in WBC count can occur during a month interval also due to various conditions like recent infection (VIRUS OR BACTERIA). But WBC count 3400 is comparative low. You can increase protein and Vitamin C in your diet guided by your physician. Are you on drugs which could depress the WBC production?
Similarly Lymphocytes 76% and Neutrophils 20% indicates some chronic infection in your body. Your physician will guide you further investigations to find out a cause and get over this situation.
Dr S.murugan
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Leukocytes


Should i be worried about my blood test report?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. Variations in WBC count can occur during a month interval also due to various conditions like recent infection (VIRUS OR BACTERIA). But WBC count 3400 is comparative low. You can increase protein and Vitamin C in your diet guided by your physician. Are you on drugs which could depress the WBC production? Similarly Lymphocytes 76% and Neutrophils 20% indicates some chronic infection in your body. Your physician will guide you further investigations to find out a cause and get over this situation. Dr S.murugan