question-icon

What causes secretion of milky substance from breasts?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: we are married for 1 year.we are trying for a child for last 2 months. my wife has regular periods. she was on contraceptive pills "dronis" for about 2 months and then on a homeopathic pill for 6 months. when we approached the gynae for just a routine checkup, we ended up doing a USG for her lower abs(no problems found, no cysts found), did her routine blood test(all came out to be normal). Her breasts have been secreting a milky white substance since 6 years back. She went to Vellore and the gynae and endocrinologist after many types of tests assured her that it was no problem and would not interfere with her conception in future. however for last 2 months she is unable to conceive. periods are happening normally. we are both sexually active, our blood group is AB+. please advise. I am really worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
GET PROLACTIN LEVELS DONE, UPLOAD OTHER TESTS.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
If possible, can you please uload the test results done at Vellore ?
Also, what is her height and weight ?
Relax, you have been trying for just 2 months, after coming off the pill, it takes few months for the body to adjust.
Also , homeopathic pills are just not reliable or recommended for birth control - they cause various unknown side effects.
The secretion of milky substance from breasts is called galactorrhoea ( galactos = milk ).
Hormonal imbalance is the chief reason.
She should ideally have the following workup -
1. Serum Prolactin
2. FSH, LH, TSH on day 2 of periods.
3. MRI of brain to rule out enlargement of the gland that causes this condition.
ALso, relax and try naturally for conception by timing intercourse around days of ovulation.
IF she fails to conceive within another 6 more months, further investigations and treatment can be sought.
All the best.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 days later)
her weight is 80 kgs, although she doesnot appear fat. her age is 31 yrs 10 months. height is 5'3". She took pills for last 9 months and is not taking them any more.

My question is : is this milky secretion interfering with her ability of conception? she is unable to conceive for the last 2 months. My age is 37. Bother of us are sexually active.

I had obtained all her test reports : prolactin levels, thyroid levels, USG reports etc are normal. Please have a look at them.

Will she be able to conceive with this medical condition is my only question.

We have not yet started off with any medication as of now. please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
FERTILITY WOULD NOT BE IMPACTED GET PROLACTIN DONE

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The serum prolactin reports are very old ( 200 5 - 2006 )
I would request you to urgently get her latest serum prolactin level done.
If her cycles are normal, then the galactorrhoea would not interfere with fertility.
However , cabergoline can be re started for her condition, first I would request the serum prolactin levels.

Also, try naturally for 6 more months, before thinking of any further issues.
SHe is quite overweight for her height, she should lose atleast 20 kgs slowly.
She needs to eat right and exercise regularly.

WEight loss will help her problem.
To answer your question - I do not think this symptom will interfere with her fertility, but get the latest prolactin levels done.
If you fail to conceive within 6 more months, further investigations can be done to check her ovulation.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (7 hours later)
attached is the latest prolactin report which shows normal. pls recheck and reply.

all her menstruation is normal ( usually lasts for 4 days) and happens approx +2days in advance ie her cycle repeats every 26 days (approx).

All her menstrual periods are normal.

Does she need to take "Cabergolin" and other medications as prescribed by doctors?

her age is 32 years, height, 5'3", weight 79 kgs, and we are sexually very active.

What I have understood is that she has suffered from acute mental trauma in last 10 years due to several reasons as a result of which she had developed hatred and distrust towards human beings. She loves me a lot. I have been quite successful in alleviating her pain to some extent, yet some still remains in her mind.

Pls advise.

Can psychological reason be a nuisance hindrance towards pregnancy? Then what should I do?


Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
STRESS IMPAIRS FERTILITY, RELAX.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
THe latest report of Prolactin is not present in the attachments sent by you.
I need to review it before advising about Cabergoline.
Yes, with the milk expression, she needs to take it.
Psychological reasons can cause stress, which can affect the hormonal levels leading to such discharge .
Stress also impairs fertility.
However, she is a healthy woman with regular periods, there is no reason for her not to conceive.
Start cabergoline ( again, the latest report of prolactin is necessary ) and do not stress out or worry for the next 6 months.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (21 hours later)
is there a XXXXXXX number of reports that can be uploaded? I remember having uploaded all the reports.

PFA the remaining reports.

Please advise accordingly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
REPORT IS FINE, TRY NATURALLY

Detailed Answer:
Yes I have seen the report .
She has idiopathic galactorrhoea, that is , milky discharge, without any apparent reason.
She should take Cabergoline, and you should relax and try for natural conception for 6 more months, before further investigations.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes secretion of milky substance from breasts?

Brief Answer: GET PROLACTIN LEVELS DONE, UPLOAD OTHER TESTS. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. If possible, can you please uload the test results done at Vellore ? Also, what is her height and weight ? Relax, you have been trying for just 2 months, after coming off the pill, it takes few months for the body to adjust. Also , homeopathic pills are just not reliable or recommended for birth control - they cause various unknown side effects. The secretion of milky substance from breasts is called galactorrhoea ( galactos = milk ). Hormonal imbalance is the chief reason. She should ideally have the following workup - 1. Serum Prolactin 2. FSH, LH, TSH on day 2 of periods. 3. MRI of brain to rule out enlargement of the gland that causes this condition. ALso, relax and try naturally for conception by timing intercourse around days of ovulation. IF she fails to conceive within another 6 more months, further investigations and treatment can be sought. All the best. Take care.