question-icon

What causes recurrent tingling sensation in legs post alcohol intake?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi, I have recently been losing weight. 10kg since Christmas. Not without cause, my partner and I have a toddler and we find it difficult to eat regularly. In the last two weeks I contracted swine flu which made eating even more sporadic. A few days after testing positive for swine flu, I started getting tingling electric symptoms up my legs. Started taking Berocca tabs twice a day and a good strength multivitamin B complex which helped but symptoms return after any alcohol intake. 38 year old female never great with nutrition.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

Your concern is appreciated

Guillain barre syndrome is autoimmune disorder occur after an acute infectious process affects peripheral nervous system. Initial symptoms are tingling and weakness which leads to ultimate paralysis.
As you mentioned about your bad eating habits which can lead to many vitamins deficiencies like B12 which can also leads to same symtoms the fact that it has improved with multivitamins.
Aggaravation with alcohol could also suggest that alcohol has played a part in it because alcohol is also notorious for causing neuropathy it leads to deficiency of vitamins and
Which leads of same symtomatology of your diet is lacking then it is the worse senario. Because in alcohol neuropathy the early syptom is weight loss which results in nutritional deficiency which leads to the disease. The damage done to nerves is usually permanat to nerves of you have active symtoms avoid drinking alcohol.
Take a good and balanced diet and continue with multivitamins and cut down on your alcohol consumption.
Other causes of these symptoms may be diabetic neuropathy, rediculopathy , vitamin deficiencies , pernicious anemia , herniated disc, multiple sclerosis, etc.

Investigation required are blood test like hb and b 12 and other vitamin levels, endosocopy , MRI Spine , electromyography.
Treatment is then according to the cause.

Please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Wishing you best of health

Hope it will help.

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2912 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurrent tingling sensation in legs post alcohol intake?

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome Your concern is appreciated Guillain barre syndrome is autoimmune disorder occur after an acute infectious process affects peripheral nervous system. Initial symptoms are tingling and weakness which leads to ultimate paralysis. As you mentioned about your bad eating habits which can lead to many vitamins deficiencies like B12 which can also leads to same symtoms the fact that it has improved with multivitamins. Aggaravation with alcohol could also suggest that alcohol has played a part in it because alcohol is also notorious for causing neuropathy it leads to deficiency of vitamins and Which leads of same symtomatology of your diet is lacking then it is the worse senario. Because in alcohol neuropathy the early syptom is weight loss which results in nutritional deficiency which leads to the disease. The damage done to nerves is usually permanat to nerves of you have active symtoms avoid drinking alcohol. Take a good and balanced diet and continue with multivitamins and cut down on your alcohol consumption. Other causes of these symptoms may be diabetic neuropathy, rediculopathy , vitamin deficiencies , pernicious anemia , herniated disc, multiple sclerosis, etc. Investigation required are blood test like hb and b 12 and other vitamin levels, endosocopy , MRI Spine , electromyography. Treatment is then according to the cause. Please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action Wishing you best of health Hope it will help. Thanks Dr M.S Khalil