question-icon

What causes prickly feeling near the above-naval incision of hand assisted laparoscopy?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: I had a radical nephrectomy last July, hand assisted laparoscopic with the large incision above my naval. As the healing was taking place I would occasionally feel a prickly feeling near the incision. Not bothersome and I just assumed it was part of the healing.
Then in February of this year, 7 months after the kidney surgery, I had a hysterectomy with the Davinci Robot. One of the 5 small incisions was very close to the major incision from the kidney removal and the surgeon that did the hysterectomy said that he had removed scar tissue from that area. I noticed my breathing was easier and I wondered if the scar tissue had attached to my diaphragm or something that did not allow me to take a deep breath.

My main question is...I am now beginning to have that same prickly feeling I had several months after the kidney surgery. if I bend over for any length of time it is worse. It is not an intense pain but it feels like something is lightly burning me or sticking me from the inside. My abdominal wall.

Have I done something? Is this normal? What the heck is going on?

Thank you
I am having my annual ct scan done in a few weeks to check on the renal cancer. I have been cancer free (NED) all this time and all my blood tests are coming out perfectly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nerve entrapment or scar tissue formation

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

Read all the history, history of surgeries you have gone through and Medical history.

You had the prickly feeling near the above-naval incision. another surgery of hysterectomy by da vinchi robot. It looks that the surgeon has removed the adhesions which have formed due to previous surgery. As the limitations caused by the fibrous tissue had been removed, the respiration is improved as it allows the abdominal contents to move freely and you get a feeling of easier breathing. This (scar tissue) may not have extended to the diaphragm. Other wise they would have mentioned so.

Now your main question < same prickly feeling as was before, worsened by bending over, something is lightly burning me or sticking me from the inside >
This type of feeling comes for 2 reasons; the first one is due to entrapment of the nerves into the scar tissue. Secondly the re-formation of the similar scar tissue.

Since this is not troublesome, no treatment is required. Although this is not normal, you have not anything to cause this. This is a part of the normal healing process and some people develop more scar tissue than the others.

You CT scan may show-up the scar tissue, you have to insist them to watch for this. Request them to scan for this particular area of sensation.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Thank you so much for your complete answer. I was afraid I had done something like heavy lifting to hurt it. My ct scan is of the abdomen and pelvis so I am sure the area will be included in the exam. I will mention it to the radiologist to be sure.

Another question...in my past ct scans I have had the barium for the oral contrast and it has always giving me almost instant diarrhea and then I would be sick for a few days. This time I am going to try the gastrographin. What are my chances of having the same thing with this contrast? Because I have one kidney and I am also having the iv XXXXXXX I am to go to the oncology unit for hydration to flush it out of my system as soon as possible to prevent damage to the kidney. Then I see the Dr for the results of my ct scan. So I will be at the hospital for several hours after the test and taking the oral contrast and then an hour drive home. I am afraid of having an 'accident' some where along the way. Does gastrographin give diarrhea? I know, after all my surgeries this should be the last of my worries. I just want to stop worrying about it all. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
May cause a mild diarrhea...

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
Barium and gastrografin are altogether different media.
Yes, gastrografin may cause a mild diarrhea. You may please discuss this with the radiologist.

It is better to get the fluid pre-loaded so that the kidney is well flushed and continue later-on too as you have planned. Get blood tested for urea and creatinine on a safer side.

Oh,no! No accident will occur on your way back as you are allowed to back by the DOCTOR OR THE NURSE ONLY IF THEY FEEL IT IS SAFE FOR YOU.

It is good to take extra precautions as you are taking. All the best , do not worry. Ask the Radiologist if the oral contrast is really necessary ''this time''.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19250 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes prickly feeling near the above-naval incision of hand assisted laparoscopy?

Brief Answer: Nerve entrapment or scar tissue formation Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Read all the history, history of surgeries you have gone through and Medical history. You had the prickly feeling near the above-naval incision. another surgery of hysterectomy by da vinchi robot. It looks that the surgeon has removed the adhesions which have formed due to previous surgery. As the limitations caused by the fibrous tissue had been removed, the respiration is improved as it allows the abdominal contents to move freely and you get a feeling of easier breathing. This (scar tissue) may not have extended to the diaphragm. Other wise they would have mentioned so. Now your main question < same prickly feeling as was before, worsened by bending over, something is lightly burning me or sticking me from the inside > This type of feeling comes for 2 reasons; the first one is due to entrapment of the nerves into the scar tissue. Secondly the re-formation of the similar scar tissue. Since this is not troublesome, no treatment is required. Although this is not normal, you have not anything to cause this. This is a part of the normal healing process and some people develop more scar tissue than the others. You CT scan may show-up the scar tissue, you have to insist them to watch for this. Request them to scan for this particular area of sensation.