question-icon

What Does My Colonoscopy Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Sep 2017
Question: last 3 bowel movements were very bloody/with clots-had colonoscpy in spring no problems-4 polops were removed--medications on hiprex,toprol,nexium and losartan-had partial nephrectomy 5 yrs ago cancer-posibility of a reoccurance haven't had 2nd opinion yet--no other symptoms or problems--
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Removed polyp sites may act as temporary bleeding point.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query.
See whenever any mass is removed from intestines it leaves a small wound at that place which may act as a site of bleeding.This small wound created due to removal of polyps will take some time to heal up.Till it heals itself mild bleeding can occur from the site.

I would suggest you to take a stool softner for few days this will prevent hard stool rubbing the wound site.
However if not relieved in 5 days or volume of blood increases then go for a repeat colonoscopy.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2841 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Colonoscopy Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Removed polyp sites may act as temporary bleeding point. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. See whenever any mass is removed from intestines it leaves a small wound at that place which may act as a site of bleeding.This small wound created due to removal of polyps will take some time to heal up.Till it heals itself mild bleeding can occur from the site. I would suggest you to take a stool softner for few days this will prevent hard stool rubbing the wound site. However if not relieved in 5 days or volume of blood increases then go for a repeat colonoscopy. Thanks