Unit

Questions and answers on "Unit"

I usually have a regular 28-32 day cycle.

On day 25 of my cycle I started having a brown/pink discharge only requiring a panty liner all day, this lasted for 9 days.

I stopped bleeding for 4 days and then I have had 7 days of like spotting, it is pink when I wipe requiring only a panty liner a day.

I am currently trying to conceive. I actually had intercourse on days 13,14,15 and 16, 19 of cycle. Last week I did a home pregnancy test which was negative, but my GP has done a Blood HCG I dont get results until Tuesday. Do you think I have chances of being pregnant?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The chances of pregnancy are less

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Based on the symptoms you had in recent days I suspect it to be due to hormonal imbalance rather than pregnancy. The brownish and pinkish discharge are typically seen in hormonal imbalance.

Its always good...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I got my blood work done and I am little concern about the results. I am 35 years old I quit smoking about a month ago.

These are my results BEFORE a treatment with TRIMETHOPRIM-SULFAMETHOXAZOLE, 160-800 MG for 2 weeks:

SODIUM 139 135 - 145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.5 3.5 - 5.0 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 102 98 - 107 mmol/L
CO2,TOTAL 23 21 - 31 mmol/L
ANION GAP 14 5 - 18
GLUCOSE 100 65 - 100 mg/dL
CALCIUM 10.3 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL
BUN 12 8 - 25 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.96 0.72 - 1.25 mg/dL
BUN/CREAT RATIO 13 10 - 20
GFR if African American > 60 > 60 ml/min/1.73m2
GFR if not African American > 60 > 60 ml/min/1.73m2
ALBUMIN 4.6 3.8 - 5.0 g/dL
PROTEIN,TOTAL 8.1 6.0 - 8.0 g/dL
GLOBULIN 3.5 2.0 - 3.7 g/dL
A/G RATIO 1.3 1.0 - 2.0
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 1.7 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL
ALK PHOSPHATASE 53 50 - 136 IU/L
ALT (SGPT) 58 8 - 45 IU/L
AST (SGOT) 29 2 - 40 IU/L

And these are my results AFTER the 2 weeks treatment. I am very concern about some sort of liver damadge like chirosis . ALT AST level don't look that good
Can you please tell me your opinion on this
I forget about the AFTER 2 weeks treatment test results
ALBUMIN 4.7 3.8 - 5.0 g/dL
PROTEIN,TOTAL 8.0 6.0 - 8.0 g/dL
GLOBULIN 3.3 2.0 - 3.7 g/dL
A/G RATIO 1.4 1.0 - 2.0
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 2.0 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL
BILIRUBIN,DIRECT 0.5 0.1 - 0.5 mg/dL
BILIRUBIN,INDIRECT 1.5 0.2 - 0.8 mg/dL
ALK PHOSPHATASE 53 50 - 136 IU/L
ALT (SGPT) 105 8 - 45 IU/L
AST (SGOT) 43 2 - 40 IU/L

As I mentioned my ALT and AST lvl are high. So is the bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello, XXXXXXX,
First , I want to to reassure you that you don't have to
worry about the numbers. I know that you were treateted
for some infection with the sulfa combination. I assume it was
for a urinary tract infection or a respiratory tract infection.
Regardless, the infection itself can...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Unit

doctor1 MD

I usually have a regular 28-32 day cycle. On day 25 of my cycle I started having a brown/pink discharge only requiring a panty liner all day, this lasted for 9 days. I stopped bleeding for 4 days and then I have had 7 days of like spotting, it is...

doctor1 MD

I got my blood work done and I am little concern about the results. I am 35 years old I quit smoking about a month ago. These are my results BEFORE a treatment with TRIMETHOPRIM- SULFAMETHOXAZOLE , 160-800 MG for 2 weeks: SODIUM 139 135 - 145...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics