Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is gaseous diarrhea, belching and sour stomach related to METS or IBS ?

I am 60 year old 14 month post left radical nephrectomy due to 6 cm renal cell carcinoma. I had my surgery performed in a very well know mid-south university medical hospital. My pathology was T3aN0M0 (no metastses), but I did have microscopic involvement with my left renal vein. Both of my follow-up visits since surgery (one abdominal CT Scan, one renal ultrasound, and two chest x-rays, blood work and urinalysis) have all been good. I have been having problems in the last few weeks with gaseous diarrhea (normal color to yellow green) belching, and sour stomach often times immediately after eating. I have not had any appetite loss, weight loss, fever, fatigue, etc. I have another CT scan and follow-up in August. Is it possible that this problem is related to METS or is it more likely IBS or a digestive related problem? I will appreciate your response!
Tue, 26 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello

thank you for trusting HCM

dear most possibly it is caused by IBS,but renal cell carcinoma may spread to lymphomas and adherent organs may present with symptoms of
blood in the urine,pain on one side of the lower back,lump in the back or side,weight loss
fatigue,fever,swelling of the ankles,night sweats.

so avoid spicy food and alcohol, avoid smoking. tab.sporulac thrice a day.still symptoms persisten you need to consult your gastroenterologist he will examine and treat you accordingly. I think I answered to your question if you have more questions feel free to ask.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am 20 years old and around three to four months ago I started developing symptoms that relate to irritable bowel syndrome. I will randomly...

Recent questions on  Kidney cancer

doctor1 MD

Hello, Im 23 years old, and through out my life I had always had blood in my urine. I can remember when i was in grade school, i went to the doctor...

doctor1 MD

High Parathryoid PTH levels, tingling hands and feet - Hands are now very swollen puffy and hurting Vit. D was low in December (now normal) general...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery for kidney cancer 8 years ago. They removed part of my right kidney. I am also diabetic. For the last week I have been having pain in...

doctor1 MD

I had R. nephrectomy left kidney for RCC, clear cell, 7 cm, pT3aNOMO in Aug.008. PET-CT in April 009 showed two sub-cm nodules in lungs. PET-CT in...

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago I had to go more than usual but never felt relief after going. I never experienced pain or fever , but an ungodly itch in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 44 year old female. Abdominal Ultrasound found mild prominence of the pole calyx in right kidney. No hydronephrosis . Recommend clinical...

doctor1 MD

Ultrasound showed mild prominence of the pole calyx of the right kidney, no hydronephrosis and a recommendation for clinical correlation and need...