• question-icon

    What causes pale stools after gallbladder removal?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I had my gallbladder removed two weeks ago - generally feel okay but have pale stools in the last two days - had liver function blood test last week and came back okay - is this indicative of serious condition and when would you recommend a visit to the doctor...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Due to loss of bile pale stool is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
I've gone through all your details and appreciate your concern.
Bile is a fluid that is made and released by the liver and stored in the gallbladder. Bile helps with digestion. It breaks down fats into fatty acids, which can be taken into the body by the digestive tract.Bile is composed of bile acids and salts, phospholipids, cholesterol, pigments, water.Bile pigments are green in color and while passing through digestive tract they are broken down into stercobilinogen which imparts yellow brown color to stool(stercobilinogen).Pale or clay-colored stools are not normal. If your stools are pale or clay-colored, you may have a problem with the drainage of your biliary system, which is comprised of your gallbladder, liver, and pancreas. Bile salts are released into your stools by your liver, giving the stools a brown color.As your gallbladder is removed your hepatobiliary system is disturbed, disturbing pigment breakdown and causing pale stools.

Its absolutely normal.
I would recommend you to visit your gastroenterologist after 2 weeks if there is no pain at site of operation.


Hope i answered your query well and fast.
Feel free to follow up.

Kumar!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Thank you for your very prompt rely - so if I understand you correctly you are saying that pale stools are a consequence of my gallbladder removal and not a cause of concern - is this correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, that's definitely dear.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2426 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hepatobiliary system

doctor1 MD

1/10 of my gall gladder are stones. There is no obvious symptom yet. There is only very slight improvement in ultra sound pictures. The stones are...

doctor1 MD

For the past 3 days I have been having pale colored stools. I know it is not normal.

doctor1 MD

Have been experiencing sharp pains in right upper quad of stomach area about 2 inches from midline. Then I feel crappy all day and tired. Age 67...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 39 year old man. I just received my ultra sound HBS. It states that liver tissue echoes are increased compatible with fatty change. A...

doctor1 MD

I had an ultrasound today and it states I have a "fatty" liver. What does that mean exactly, and my gallbladder is 3mm in thickness with sludge...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my mother has been advised to go for gall bladder removal surgery after the scan report confirmed she had multiple stones in the gall...

doctor1 MD

I have been in severe pain . All symptoms point to gallbladder problem. Had a hepatobiliary imaging done today. Results as follows:- Following...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

  • Q - What does my biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - How can chronic constipation be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis and acid reflux

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for internal hemorrhoids

  • Q - What causes blood in stools while having diverticulitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

backtotop2