question-icon

What Causes Mild Fever And Rashes In The Armpits?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jan 2018
Question: Hi doc,
I had a mild fever a couple of days back, ranging from 99-101.5 F. As soon the fever got better and completey cured, i developed a few rashes in the armpits and the waist. They look dry and very falky and the skin is peeling now.
What could it be? An allergic reaction to paracetamol, or a viral exanthem?
Should i be too concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be viral exanthem, upload pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints and it seems to be a viral exanthem.
I don’t think you need to worry about it as it will resolve in another few days.
Still I would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (36 minutes later)
Hi,
Thanks for your time ans reply.
I have uploaded the pics. Kindly let me know if its anything to be worried about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like a resolving viral rash

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed the attached photographs.
It is looking like a resolving viral rash.
Nothing to worry about.
You can apply a moisturising lotion on the affected areas.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (15 minutes later)
Thanks a ton doc ! You have been very helpful !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome!!
All the best!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (10 days later)
Hi doc,

I had a little bit of peeling skin on the tip of the fingers. I dont know whether it is related to the earlier viral exanthem i had.

Should i use any clotrimazole cream for it, or wait for it to resolve in a couple of days.

I dont have any itchy feeling or anything.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to apply clotrimazole cream, wait for few days for it to resolve

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I don't think peeling of skin on the finger tips is related to viral exanthem.
It could be related to weather change.
I would recommend you to wait for few days for it to resolve.
No need to apply clotrimazole cream on the affected areas.
You can apply a moisturising cream on the hands 2-3 times in a day.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (25 minutes later)
Hi doc,
Thanks a lot !! Will wait for a couple of days and let you know then.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome!!
All the best!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Mild Fever And Rashes In The Armpits?

Brief Answer: Seems to be viral exanthem, upload pictures Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic I have gone through your complaints and it seems to be a viral exanthem. I don’t think you need to worry about it as it will resolve in another few days. Still I would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly. Regards Dr Asmeet