question-icon

What causes intermittent mild pain under chin along with sore throat?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: hello i want dr XXXXXXX kanodia to answer me
hello dr I'm still waiting on my results and recently I'm having a mild pain in under my chin and as told you last week they told me its the lymph node from sore throat that i have and still having a mild sore throat but recently i stated a zumba dancing classes to lose wait the the mild pain goes and comes and I'm really scared of hiv because some times my ear hurt just a little bit is that an hiv symptom
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for your follow up.
After reviewing all the problems I again further reassure you that none of your symptoms are related to HIV. This is just a coincidence that you are getting such symptoms at this time. So relax yourself and don't worry about the possibility of HIV.

I reassure you fully that your test result will come negative.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (8 hours later)
I'm just scared to get my result plus I'm really worried about my pain under my chin is it because one of my ear piercing is infected I'm feeling this kind of pain with the sore throat now my sore throat is much better but there is still some sore is the pain because I started dancingg classes
Hello dr ,
In went again to the dr and he told me my lymph gland is swallowen because of my ear pierce and what's left of my utensils is swallowen. The size of te lymph gland is very smal not a concern he told me and my HIV test will come this Sunday please wish me luck
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In HIV a single lymph node is not involved.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young lady,

I reassure you fully that the chin issue and the lymph node issue are simple and not related to HIV. In HIV a single lymph node is not involved and multiple lymph nodes are involved.

So relax and don't worry. In my view your HIV test result will come negative. Just prepare for the party on Sunday!!!

"My all best wishes to you"

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (7 hours later)
hello Dr,
i read one of ur articles about the ovary lission is it like ovarian cyst, because as i told i had an ovarian cyst rapture in december is that one of std or hiv symptoms since i never had any fever whats so ever
dr i tottaly forgot to tell you about my ovarian cyst rapture and i read your article and i started to get very scared i might miss understood some of it but i read also that that hiv can cause ovarian cyst and now I'm really really scared i don't know how i forgot to tell you that I'm infected this thing happen after 2 moth of the oral sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV illness is not related to ovarian cyst rupture.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young lady,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

It is not possible in HIV to cause any ovarian cyst rupture or related thing. I have not written any article rested to HIV and ovarian cyst rupture. Do provide me a link of the same so that I can guide you best regarding the same.

I reassure you that in my opinion your test will be negative so allay all your fears regarding the possibility of HIV. Don't worry and relax.

My all best wishes for your healthy life ahead.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (15 hours later)
Dr I cheacked my temperature now and it's 37.5 is it normal or do I have to worry in one ear it's 37.00 and other ear 37.4 now
Now I took sapoofeen which is dictibed by my doctor for pain and inflammation and went down to 36.9 in both ears is that sudden raise of temperature worries you or it not hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fever in HIV is of quite high grade.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young lady,

Welcome back and thanks for your follow up.

The rise in temperature you have described is not related to the fever of HIV. In HIV illness the fever is always very high grade of more than 102 degree Fahrenheit. In continuously remains for quite few days. In your case it is quite low as compared to above.So you should relax and wait for your negative result.

My all best wishes.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (10 hours later)
Dr wish me luck tomorrow morning I'm going to get my result
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My all best wishes for you.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXX,

My all best wishes for you. I reassure you completely that your test results will be negative. Just prepare for a big treat!!!

Again my best wishes.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (4 hours later)
Dr I want to ask you of the yeast in the vegina one of the hiv symptoms since I always have itchiness and I still virgin the dr looked it up and told it's normal but I'm afraid from the oral sex I did is it possible to be hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My all best wishes for your healthy life.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

I am really pleased and happy to know that your r ports are negative. This shows that you are completely healthy. So now onwards no worries for HIV or related things.

May God bless you.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes intermittent mild pain under chin along with sore throat?

Brief Answer: Symptoms are not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXX, Welcome back and thanks for your follow up. After reviewing all the problems I again further reassure you that none of your symptoms are related to HIV. This is just a coincidence that you are getting such symptoms at this time. So relax yourself and don't worry about the possibility of HIV. I reassure you fully that your test result will come negative. With regards, Dr Sanjay Kanodia