question-icon

What Causes Elevated Ferritin Levels Post Back Surgery For Herniated Disc?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Hello, I had some blood work done and I had my ferritin level come back at 533. My iron & tibc were both normal. Also I had all my liver function test done as well as I was tested for RA. I have a bad back and had a minor surgery 3 days before the blood test. I also had a cat scan of my abdomen and everything was normal as well. I went in for hip pain as well I asked about muscle cramps I was having at night. My back has several herniated disc and lots of arthritis in it. What do u think could of caused a extremely elevated ferritin? Especially since all the other blood work and cat scan was normal.

Also, I forgot to mention my saturation% of my iron and tibc was 23%, which also was normal. So normal scans, normal blood work except the ferritin. Besides all my back issue and hip issues, and muscle cramps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hemochromatosis can be suspected.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query.
Have gone through your narration in detail.

High levels of ferritin can indicate an iron storage disorder, such as hemochromatosis, or a chronic disease in process. Hemochromatosis gene (HFE) testing is a blood test used to check for hereditary hemochromatosis.
Elevated levels of ferritin with almost normal blood tests are highly suggestive of hemochromatosis However as transferin levels are normal we have to go for genetic check.

Symptomatically it can be hemochromatosis common signs include joint pain, fatigue, general weakness, ache in muscles and stomach pain which are all there in your case.
Secondly ferritin is high though transferrin is normal hence gene test should be done.
Hope i was helpful.
Follow up with reports.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (40 minutes later)
Can inflammation from arthritis and or a back surgery 3 days prior to the blood draw cause a elevated ferritin level?

I also had my ferritin checked a year ago and it was normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Ferritin is a protein that stores iron, releasing it when your body needs it. Ferritin usually lives in your body’s cells, with very little actually circulating in your blood.These stores are build in your body over months,So having a surgery three days back can't increase you ferritin levels drastically.
Rather mild blood loss during surgery can cause decrease in levels of ferritin.


So as it was normal a year back another possibility is a defective report.
Repeat a serum ferritin again at different lab and if it comes back elevated then go for what ever i suggested.

Hope i was helpful.
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (16 minutes later)
ok, my biggest concern was cancer. I dont know why but I fear that. All my scans have been clean. I also have had a nuclear liver and spleen scan as well as a ultrasound and 2 catscans the past year. All Normal. Ive been to a hematologist and he said there is nothing wrong after a tremendous amount of blood work. But maybe Iv'e been a little bit of a hypocondriac the past year because of all test (which all of the test seemed pointless because all of my pain was from several herniated discs as well as all the arthritis I have in my back). I'm just concerned. Hope you understand
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As nuclear scans are normal everything is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hey,

If all scans are normal (you have been already thoroughly investigated) i think that your ferritin test was interpreted wrongly.
With CT and Nuclear scans normal,Its nothing dear.
Just enjoy your life.You are fit and fine.
Join some activities like gym swimming and yoga.

Have fun.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (15 minutes later)
thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Wishing patient a fast and speedy recovery from the same.
Thanks for using Health care magic & reviewing my answer thoroughly.
Regards
Bye Dear Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Elevated Ferritin Levels Post Back Surgery For Herniated Disc?

Brief Answer: hemochromatosis can be suspected. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for query. Have gone through your narration in detail. High levels of ferritin can indicate an iron storage disorder, such as hemochromatosis, or a chronic disease in process. Hemochromatosis gene (HFE) testing is a blood test used to check for hereditary hemochromatosis. Elevated levels of ferritin with almost normal blood tests are highly suggestive of hemochromatosis However as transferin levels are normal we have to go for genetic check. Symptomatically it can be hemochromatosis common signs include joint pain, fatigue, general weakness, ache in muscles and stomach pain which are all there in your case. Secondly ferritin is high though transferrin is normal hence gene test should be done. Hope i was helpful. Follow up with reports.