question-icon

What Causes Delayed Menstruation After Removing Implanon?

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Dec 2016
Question: implanon implant put in on November 2014 and removed 10th october 2016 i had no period or spotting whilst on the implanon and it has now been almost 9 weeks since being removed.. and i have still not had a period. my doctor has put me on 1000mg of metformin to encourage ovulation/menstruation 5 weeks ago and still nothing. befor the implanon i was regular at 33 day cycles.
whats wrong with me =(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
It could be hormonal imbalance.
PLease go for pelvic ultrasound scan and hormonal tests ( FSH, LH, TSH Prolactin ) to reveal the diagnosis.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
so it would be unlikely to have ovulated and concieved in this time. i was under the impression the dr gave me the metformin to help bring ovulation and mentruation along
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
IT is unlikely that you ovulated.
However, please take a pregnancy test.
Yes, the Metformin would help, but get the tests and scan done as suggested.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (52 minutes later)
why is it unlikely to ovulate after having the implanon out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
It takes 6 weeks - 12 weeks for the hormonal milieu to stabilize.
That is why.
take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (35 minutes later)
ok so its fine to not have a period for 3-4 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Yes, may take upto 3 months for you to resume normal cycles.
As long as the pregnancy test, ultrasound and hormonal tests are normal, do not worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Delayed Menstruation After Removing Implanon?

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. It could be hormonal imbalance. PLease go for pelvic ultrasound scan and hormonal tests ( FSH, LH, TSH Prolactin ) to reveal the diagnosis. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.