Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes delayed and scanty periods when suffering from PCOD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6012 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jan 2014 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: i have the complaint pcod diagnosed at my 17 yrs after which my periods were regular but for the past five years again problem start, after i decreased my few kgs of weight, my periods were regular for seven months, now again last month my periods were little scanty, this month day before yesterday i got my periods, there was no flow at only 5 ml of brownish fluid came out, help me wat to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. PCOD or polycystic ovarian disease is a condition characterized by baseline hormonal imbalance. The ovary is studded with multiple small follicles ( resembling small cysts - hence the name of the condition ). Due to the hormonal imbalances, none of these small follicles form a mature egg, hence ovulation is erratic, and periods are irregular. Periods will be irregular, delayed at times, scanty. So that There is no ' cure ' for PCOD. Its symptoms can only be controlled. Weight loss is a prominent feature in controlling the condition. Even a 5 % weight loss will regulate cycles. Sometimes, further additional medications such as Metformin might be required to regulate cycles. Please consult a Gynaecologist, and have detailed evaluation of the severity of PCOD which you have. Please get the following done - 1. Complete internal check up - per vaginum and per speculum 2. Pelvic ultrasound scan done transvaginally 3. Follicular monitoring to check if ovulation is occurring. 4. Hormonal levels - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT, Lipid Profile, DHEAS, Serum testosterone, Fasting serum insulin. Then accordingly Metformin can be added. Many women require additional therapy ( medications to induce ovulation ) in order to conceive. Do not worry, as with daily exercise and a nutritious diet, you will be able to lead a normal life. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

Do you remove the hair on the testicles and scrotum and pubic hair by (laser technology) have any risks or possible effects on the ability to have children in the future in the short term or long term??
I want to do that, but I am very afraid that this will lead to (Male infertility) in the long term or short or any Other problems...Is it 100% safe or not ?

doctor1 MD

Three months ago i fell on my side directly on the edge of bathtub. I have had constant pain and pressure feeling since the fall that has diminished in intensity. Seen my doc a few days after the fall and he was not concerned. Because the pain was intense, i went to clinic and got xrays that did not show any fractures, but i did get pain med's. Two weeks ago my doc did routine blood work on me and revealed an infection, thyroid anomaly and very low testosterone. I believe this is caused by the injury. Am i wrong?

doctor1 MD

hi sir/madam,
i am ajay and i am suffering from bilateral grade I varicocele and right side multi cepted encysted hydrocele of spermatic cord, as per the tests done by doctor my testosterone is found to be 285.2 ng/dL. sugest me the treatment as i feel pain in lover abdomen and sexual interest is decreased.

doctor1 MD

dear doctor, please what is the way forward for a 23 year old boy that has been diagonised of hypogonadism?. fsh low(6) lh high(23) testotesterone low(2.3) and prolactin level high(25). i have not noticed a significant change in my sex organ since i was small. i have being placed on parlodel since more than a year now but i havee not noticed difference. i am gaining fats all over my body always weak~, weak muscles; changes in body complexion. please i need your help. thanks for your concern

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...