• question-icon

    What causes blood in semen post vasectomy?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Apr 2015 in Men's Health
Question: I had a vasectomy two weeks ago, and have started "purging the lines" a week after the procedure. My doctor warned me of the possibility of blood being in my first few ejaculations, but my first five were completely blood free. I just had one with a little bit of rusty colored blood in it, should I be concerned having blood in it for the first time after having multiple ejaculations with no blood at all? Also, the vas deferens on both sides coming up the top of my scrotum feel fairly swollen still.. Is this normal after 2 weeks? I am not really in any pain, and I do not have any signs of infection as far as fever or redness goes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
SEEMS OK; DON'T WORRY

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

Some amount of blood in ejaculate following vasectomy is very common; you did not have blood in first few but had some in the last ejaculate. This looks normal. You can have blood in ejaculate after 2 weeks also but gradually it tends to disappear and after a month, there won't be any tinges of blood in your ejaculate. Don't worry about that.
And as for the swollen vas you have mentioned, it does not seem something serious as you don't have any other symptoms at all. Still get a blood for complete hemogram done. If the total WBC count comes high, chances of mild post operative infection could be found out and treated accordingly. Otherwise, it won't be a problem. You can take tab paracetamol if some pain occurs in the meantime.

Get back to me with the reports or consult your treating doctor.
Hope I have answered your question.
Contact me for any further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 24 minutes later
thanks, I ended up going to a walk in clinic and the doctor said everything is completely normal and I did not require any blood work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
OKAY SO DONT WORRY

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Okay.
Its good to know you are completely alright as assumed.
Wish you good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Wbc count

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

My baby girl is 11 month old.last week she was suffering from fever up to 100 after giving paracetamol suspension as advice by our doctor for four...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I need to consult a kind of problem related to white blood cells( WBC ) in blood.... this problem is related to my sister who is 31 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , My Name is Vikas , I am 27 years old. I was admitted into emergency after sufferering from one seizures attack one morning which was...

doctor1 MD

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta
  • Q - Suggest treatment for bloating and flatulence

  • Q - What causes sudden increase in BP readings with history of heart attack?

  • Q - Does over dosage of Piopar cause leg lymphodoema?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for palpitations and anxiety related issues

  • Q - Is mineville patch helpful in dealing with breast tumor?

  • Q - What causes tremendous weight loss after taking Obimet Sr?

  • Q - What causes constant retrosternal chest pain lasting for few minutes?

  • Q - Does unprotected sex can lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - Does pain in the my left rib cage indicate rib fracture?

  • Q - How long do symptoms of prostatitis last?

backtotop2