Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had typhoid. Now pain in legs and hands. Increased WBC count. Should Taxim-O be taken?

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from past one week she is suffering with severe pains in both legs & hands. two days back we consulted a doctor and he asked to undergo some tests and found WBC count is 12,500. He suggested to take taxim - o 200 mg. but i want have second opinion ? Because it is untolerable to my wife
Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello.
after typhoid its common to have such body pains as u have mentioned ..and even WBC count increases after any bacterial fungal or parasitic infection..so this increase is definitely the result of infection ..it will get reduced over a period of time and nothing to worry..
but for pains i even suggest u to take calcium rich diet and even calcium tablets daily one for 1mth ..and i dnt knw if ur wife is still having some symptoms like fever coz your doc suggested taxim..its an antibiotic ..and if u dont have fever then i don t think u have the need to take this tab..
better take one analgesic with calcium and milk daily..
all the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Parasitic infection


Had typhoid. Now pain in legs and hands. Increased WBC count. Should Taxim-O be taken?

hello. after typhoid its common to have such body pains as u have mentioned ..and even WBC count increases after any bacterial fungal or parasitic infection..so this increase is definitely the result of infection ..it will get reduced over a period of time and nothing to worry.. but for pains i even suggest u to take calcium rich diet and even calcium tablets daily one for 1mth ..and i dnt knw if ur wife is still having some symptoms like fever coz your doc suggested taxim..its an antibiotic ..and if u dont have fever then i don t think u have the need to take this tab.. better take one analgesic with calcium and milk daily.. all the best.