Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is WBC count of 10 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1447 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS. Since then the pain has went away for the most part. I had to request my medical records for insurance purposes today and took a quick look at the labs and my HGB was .6 high, HCT was .3 high, MPV was .2 high, and EOS was 7%.

My WBC count was 10 (10.5 is the upper range). Does this cause any concern? The ER doctor said everything came back fine. Now, a doctor that looked at my blood work is saying it's PV (polycythemia vera) but I don't see that I fit that criteria according to the WHO. Can you shed some light on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could also be due to dehydration

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns,
I've reviewed the report,

However your test results are only mildly elevated above the normal ranges .. This mild hemoconcentration could only be due to dehydration... I would recommend that you keep yourself adequately hydrated with at least eight cups of water daily to get these results slightly down and repeat the test after a month...

If after a month of adequate hydration, the results were not brought down then you should consider the possibility of polycythemia Vera which is an overproduction of RBCs. This can be easily treated by regular blood donation or phlebotomy which is a withdrawal of 200 cc blood from a superficial vein...

I hope you find this helpful. Feel free to ask further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Wbc count

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is 3.66-11.99. Also my patelletes were low at 111 range 144-400 This was last Monday and just Sunday I was...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since then the pain has went away for the most part. I had to request my medical records for insurance...

doctor1 MD

My baby girl is 11 month old.last week she was suffering from fever up to 100 after giving paracetamol suspension as advice by our doctor for four days she was ok. This week again from Saturday she was having fever 100.9.Doctor suggested blood test MP/URINE/HC something like that.After test they found WBC count increased ,Heamoglobing decreased. No MP found.Then also she is having fever.Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I need to consult a kind of problem related to white blood cells( WBC ) in blood.... this problem is related to my sister who is 31 years old...from last 3 months her WBCs are increasing in number....we had cunsulted with many doctors and done with her proper diagonosis also...report of every test was normal...after dat doctor suggested to go for the bone marrow test...after the bone marrow test doctors concluded dat due to a kind of hyper eosinophilic syndrome her eosinophils are increasing and that causing the increasing number of WBCs also...doctors told us dat this problem can t bu cured permanently...this can be controlled only by medecines....but a kind of medecine called hydroxyl urea 500mg (prescribed by the doctor) giving lot of side effects to her body...due to this problem and such a high dose, her body is getting weak day by day and suffering from other side effects also...i jst want to know is there any permanent, specific and a proper treatment to this disease is available or not..???? pllzzz help me sir...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , My Name is Vikas , I am 27 years old. I was admitted into emergency after sufferering from one seizures attack one morning which was diagonized due to neurocystecercosis 5 years back . The doctors treated me and asked me to take epitoin 300 mg daily for 3 years . I completed the course and and not taking any medicines now and is completely fine . 1 year before i had my regular medical check up and all reports were fine. Recently i performed my regular medical checkup and was found that my WBC (absolute eosonophilis ) counts have increased to 1200. The doctor checked me for allergies but there are none , so the doctore referred me to Topical diseases doctor stating that it could be due to my neurocystercosis which i has 5 yrs. back(i informed her about this in my medical history) and the infection might still be there . I have doctor s appointment next month My question is , is my incresed eosonophilis count is due to my neurocystecercosis 5 yrs back becoz i finished my full course of medicines 2 yrs back and i am a healthy individual . Still i have no problem apart from i am developing few acne on my legs which comes and go from last 3 -4 months leaving marks , is there any relation between this and my increased eosonophilis count. Please let me know as i am worried as my doctor s appointment is after 1 month.

doctor1 MD

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from past one week she is suffering with severe pains in both legs & hands. two days back we consulted a doctor and he asked to undergo some tests and found WBC count is 12,500. He suggested to take taxim - o 200 mg. but i want have second opinion ? Because it is untolerable to my wife