question-icon

What causes a benign cyst in the fallopian tube?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Nov 2016
Question: can a benign cyst turn malignant if it reappears in just two months.
I had a cyst which was deflated and cauterized.My gynaec feels it was on the fallopian tube. he sent it for testing and it said benign,I was sent to a reproductive endocrinologist due to miscarriages twice in a row. I am 32, no kids. No history of ovarian cancer no symptoms After 2 months cyst has re appeared again on the same spot with fluid but this time the doctor feels there is a nodule and some mass. so he says it is causing him to stop. How ever my gynaec doesn't feel this way. he says he is not worried about the cyst. Should i get the one tube operated as suggested by the Reproductive endocrinologist or wait. In April i had an MRI for back pain which also found the cyst. That was the first one . It also said simple cyst. If this other cyst was growing near the firat one would not the MRI spotted it .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. A solid cyst require evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I understand your concern. A simple fluid filled cyst without any echoes or solid component is likely benign and si was the case with you earlier. However a new cyst can form which is more solid and the chance of cancer are high in a solid cyst. It is most likely a new cyst. You need not to worry even if it is cancerous as cure is possible.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Thank you doctor. In that case will that mean surgery followed by chemotherapy.if it is early stage will just surgery be enough.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Yes surgery is must if cancerous

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Yes surgery is must in such a case. Chemo depe ds upon stage and grade of tumor.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (5 hours later)
Hello doctor
I am in USA and not much is revealed . Just one question what are my chances of conceiving if i have one tube and part of the ovary removed?

Since this cyst arose from the same place as the previous cyst can it be a chance that it is benign although my doctor says he is nervous.

Since the cyst is new will it be early cancer because my MRI in April did not pick this up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. The results are promising

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. i have gone through your question. If the disease is limited to one ovary and you wish to go for fertility preservation surgery, then it can be done and then chemotherapy will be required if the stage and grade comes out to be Ic or higher or high grade. Chemo can be avoided if it is low grade and stage !A only.
Post chemotherapy , 90 percent of females have normal menstruation. and about 50 percent of them conceive.
Post successful delivery completion surgery has to be done.
There may be a chance that it is again a benign cyst but it all depends on the final histology report.
It is likely that it is an early stage disease.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (26 minutes later)
thank you for your patience. Sorry to have bothered you, I am feeling better now. Thanks to you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are always welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes a benign cyst in the fallopian tube?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. A solid cyst require evaluation Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I understand your concern. A simple fluid filled cyst without any echoes or solid component is likely benign and si was the case with you earlier. However a new cyst can form which is more solid and the chance of cancer are high in a solid cyst. It is most likely a new cyst. You need not to worry even if it is cancerous as cure is possible. Thanks and regards