Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What cause constant period bleeding after having mirena IUD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 May 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I'm a 33 year-old female with a Mirena IUD. This is the second Mirena I've had. I've had this one for about two years (since the birth of my daughter) and I've had no problems with it. With my first Mirena (pre-baby) I didn't have a period at all. With this newer one I've had an occasional, light cycle. About 2.5 weeks ago I started menstruating and it hasn't stopped. It's not heavy but constant. Also, I'm generally not feeling well which could of course be totally unrelated, but I wanted to get an opinion here. I'm going to see a gynecologist tomorrow, but I'm on a small island in a rural area (specialists come to the hospital one day per week) so I want to get an much info, as I can before I meet with him tomorrow. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

The levonorgestrel intrauterine system (Mirena) is most popular IUD. Over the time, many women get lighter period or even lose their period altogether. Some women have an irregular spotting or bleeding. These are all desirable side effect.

Some other causes like hormonal imbalance, polyp, fibroid, adenomyosis, thyroid disturbance, Poly cystic ovary etc should be ruled out in this context through clinical and pelvic examination (with or without speculum).

Initial investigations like ultrasound scan and hormone tests will be worthwhile to confirm the diagnosis. Kindly, consult with gynecologist regarding this.

Progesterone supplement or hemostatic agent (like Tranexamic Acid) is usually given to treat this type of condition. Maintain genital hygiene properly.

Hope, this information is quite helpful to you. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Adenomyosis

doctor1 MD

My wife, aged 36 years is suffering from Adenomyosis for the last 2 - 3 years and is having severe & debilitating pains in every Menstrual cycle!! She is totally bedridden for 3 days in a month. Presently managing with anti-spasmodics and sometimes even IV s of anti-spasmodics!! Our Gynaecologist s opinion is to go for IUD Merina s insertion to prevent the pain. She is sceptical about having this foreign object inside her uterus and their side effects!! But I cannot see her suffer like this every month!! Could any of you give me their experiences about the side effect of IUD and its safety issues in their experience?? That would be of great help. We have 2 kids aged 10 & 8 years old, she had normal deliveries. No know allergies or surgeries have been done. She had a history of Allergic Dermatitis and TMJ about couple of years earlier.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a transvaginal ultrasound and am looking for some clarity of the report. appearance of possible adenomyosis, endometrium thickness 6.3mm, right ovary 27mm x19mm x 19mm with volume of 5.1ml and left ovary 27mm x 19mm x 39mm volume of 10.5ml. paraovarian cyst 16x14mm, free fluid visible in culde sac/pouch of douglas. endo 6.3mm, appearance of possible adenomyosis seen in myometrium; somewhat prominent vascualrity seen in pelvis. Thank you! JH

doctor1 MD

I had a robotic assist hysterectomy with a vaginal uterine removal done 6 days ago. Large fibroids interiorly and exteriorily as well as adenomyosis . I have deep strong bowel pain as the stool moves through part of the small intestine and then several hours later as it reaches the distal end of the descending colon and makes the turn to the rectum. No trouble passing stool nor constipation a few minutes later. Urge to defecate is fine and amount of stool is low normal. Is pain due to bruising of intestines? Will this pass soon? It almost feels as if the intestines are deeply bruised and muscle motion hurts as it passes through the bruised area. This is not a small pain. These are deep and strong pain waves. I have a high pain tolerance so I know it really hurts.

doctor1 MD

I Have recently had a transvaginal scan and the results revealed my uterus is anteverted and normal in size with a uniform myometrial and endometrial thickness. Endometrial thickness is within normal limits. There also showed chronic hydrosalpinx on left tube measuring 5.8 x 4.5cms. Is it possible for You to please explain using dummy medical terms and help me understand in more details. Thank you

doctor1 MD

As requested I am attached my medical reports.

doctor1 MD

Please find the report n let me know what is there on it.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier gynaecologist advice, I have used IMOL PLUS and MEFTALGESIC. Even then, pains didn t stop. I am facing this...