Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe lower left abdominal pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2510 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Hi,
I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier gynaecologist advice, I have used IMOL PLUS and MEFTALGESIC. Even then, pains didn't stop. I am facing this problem during menstrual period since a few months which I haven't experienced before. I do not want to keep changing the doctors periodically. Please suggest a better solution. I am worried now as I may have another sleepless night today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please get transvaginal ultrasound scan done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Such severe pain is unusual and needs to be investigated for the reason causing this pain.

Conditions like fibroid uterus, endometriosis, adenomyosis etc... cause such severe pain which need to be identified and treated. Taking different medicines and changing doctors is not the solution. Please see a good gynecologist and get a transvaginal ultrasound scan to check the above conditions I mentioned.

Let me know the ultrasound report findings so that I can advice further treatment.

Regards,
Dr. XXXXXXX Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 4 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for your response.

I have get the scan done and attached report for your reference.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal Report

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your ultrasound report seems to be normal.

Following are my suggestions:

1) If this is first time dont worry about it. It could be temporary and may not repeat next time.

2) If its occurring for a long time, you need to get CT scan to identify small abnormalities which are not identified in ultrasound scan. This can be done in consultation with your gynecologist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
