Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 May 2015 in General Health
Question: I have protected vaginal exposure, unprotected oral sex with an unknown girl dec-2013 and 5 weeks after that i tested STD panel including hiv ab, eveything showed up negative. first few months fever(98.4-99.3 f), chills, white tongue, excessive gas, muscle pains, mild liver pain, muscle twitching, hand and leg feet buruning, i can say almost all typical HIV symptoms has been persisted for 3 months, I rush to ID doctor she has tested for HIV PCR RNA quant (not detected, 5 weeeks), hiv ab negative 8 week, generalized lymphnodes has been started after 3 months after exposure which still(i m in 16 month now) persisting continious low grade fever (97.9-99.2f), thrush(oral hairy l) acne around collar bone and back of chest. I can say all typical symptoms of HIV are persisting still i m in at 16 months;
In this 16 months of i have been to so many hiv and std tests all came back negative
HIV PCR RNA Quant 5,15,44 weekds not detected (low 20 copies/ml)
HIV ab 2,8,15,18,32,40 weeks negative
all std include hepb,c negative,
ANA, TB blood test negative.
TB skin test positive 10mm, chest x ray normal
CBC with differential normal
CMV IGG psotive, IGM negative
EBV VCA IGG postive, EBNA IGG postive, IGM negative
Liver ultrasound normal
Can you please help me i have enagaged sex with 3 different partners(2 known hiv negative(wife, friend), 1 unknown hiv status) all this happen in 2 months duration and my body low grade fever hurting a lot, muscle lost from all over body, lymph nodes everywhere, on off sore throat
Chest X rays were normal Tb blood tests were also negative

Now my wife also experenicing same symptoms burnining pain in hands and feet, febrile illness, body aches, sore throat, swollen lymphnodes. these sysmptoms were started after 30 days after our sex exposure.

My wife test blood CBC comes normal.

What is the cause behind we both experiencing persisting low grade fever, burning feet and hand, swoleen lymphnodes.etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You may need FNAC of lymph nodes and blood culture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have gone through your findings in detail.

Investigations are complete and none of the reports suggests STD's.There are no chance of false negative as you have test reports for 16 months.

Your symptoms may be due to some other reasons.
PUO(pyrexia of unknown origin)should be investigated.

You may need blood culture.FNAC of lymph nodes can be done.FNAC of lymph nodes may be important for you.

You may also need vitamin B12 estimation.

You can take vitamin B complex capsules daily.

You need detail physical check-up.Treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
I went to ID doctors that they say since the lymphnodes not big enough so they can't refer byposy now.

I did CBC it came normal..


What should I do now??

I sex with wife after 11 months that incident my wife also has same symptoms now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need proper evaluation for PUO(pyrexia of unknown origin).

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your symptoms are most likely not related to STD.
It may be due to some other reasons.
You need proper evaluation for PUO(pyrexia of unknown origin).

You may need temperature charting,blood culture,bone marrow biopsy.
Your condition need proper clinical evaluation.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR/MADAM MY MARRIAGE IS OVER NEARLY TWELVE MONTHS OLD. I have done all check ups incl semen and serum analysis,hemoglobin thyroid and blood...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing headaches on a daily bases for the pass two days. In addition, I recently had blood work done with all normal values with...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old female.. I was suffering from fever but after a week i went for a widal test.. Salmonella Typhi Ó & H has come 1:40 positive &...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
