question-icon

What are the symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: Hi doctor,
I had unprotected oral sex both giving and receiving about 8 weeks ago. There was some genitals touching but no insertion.
I just had full list of tests done at 8 weeks, including Clearview HIV 1/2, Sure-vue RPR, HSV 1&2, and few others. All came back negative.
Here's my issue at this time. 2 weeks after exposure, I had red mark on penis tip and is still visible. For several weeks, it was sore and red but never any blisters or burst.
Now, 8 weeks later....I'm experiencing stiff neck, blurred vision, sore throat with white pimples in mouth, itchy skin, achy joints, and itchy eyes and eye area.
Are these symptoms of HIV or an std or more to do with my stress and anxiety causing these symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Least possiblity of STD/HIV; Kindly elaborate

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for various unusual symptoms and any possible correlation with HIV or any other sexually transmitted infection.

Analyzing the complete situation along with your test results there appears to be no correlation with any type of sexually transmitted infection including HIV too. These symptoms appears to be related to acute anxiety only. But to confirm the best I request you to kindly tell certain important points:

- have you experienced any high grade fever in last two weeks or any time before in last 8 weeks period.

- Any XXXXXXX rash or eruptions on skin or penile site.

- Any XXXXXXX swelling in body painful or non-painful.

- Was the person known to you or was it with unknown person.

Hope to hear soon form your side.

with regards,

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: Least possiblity of STD/HIV; Kindly elaborate Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I can understand your concern for various unusual symptoms and any possible correlation with HIV or any other sexually transmitted infection. Analyzing the complete situation along with your test results there appears to be no correlation with any type of sexually transmitted infection including HIV too. These symptoms appears to be related to acute anxiety only. But to confirm the best I request you to kindly tell certain important points: - have you experienced any high grade fever in last two weeks or any time before in last 8 weeks period. - Any XXXXXXX rash or eruptions on skin or penile site. - Any XXXXXXX swelling in body painful or non-painful. - Was the person known to you or was it with unknown person. Hope to hear soon form your side. with regards, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases