question-icon

Suggest Ways To Prevent Pregnancy

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: How do I avoid pregnancy after 15 days of unprotected sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You cannot avoid pregnancy; you can terminate it

Detailed Answer:
Hallow Dear,

If you already had unprotected sexual intercourse for 15 days continuously, there is no method on the earth which can avoid pregnancy (you may have already conceived, so if you have have already conceived, how would you be able to prevent conception?). The post coital birth control medicines (Plan B pills) are to be consumed within 72 hours of the unprotected sex.

However, you can get rid of the pregnancy if at all your sexual relations have resulted in it.

So now you have following options to confirm the pregnancy:

1. Wait for the menses to appear on time. If they do not appear, perform pregnancy test on the overnight first morning urine sample about a week after the missed period; earlier, these tests may report false negative.

2. Alternatively, you may opt for Beta hCG test on the blood 10 days after the last unprotected intercourse. This is a very sensitive test. Pregnancy is diagnosed when the values are more than 25 mIU/ml while when there is no pregnancy, the values remain under 5 mIU/ml.

If either of the test detects the pregnancy, since it is unwanted, it can be terminated by medicines. Mifepristone and Misoprostol are the medicines which can terminate the pregnancy effectively up to 9 weeks of gestation. However, these medicines are not over the counter medicines. They should be taken by Gynaecologist's advice and are available only on prescription.

First get the status of pregnancy detected and then come back with the reports for further guidance.

If you want any more information or advice, I am always available to you.

You may post a good review with 5 star rating for me.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Ways To Prevent Pregnancy

Brief Answer: You cannot avoid pregnancy; you can terminate it Detailed Answer: Hallow Dear, If you already had unprotected sexual intercourse for 15 days continuously, there is no method on the earth which can avoid pregnancy (you may have already conceived, so if you have have already conceived, how would you be able to prevent conception?). The post coital birth control medicines (Plan B pills) are to be consumed within 72 hours of the unprotected sex. However, you can get rid of the pregnancy if at all your sexual relations have resulted in it. So now you have following options to confirm the pregnancy: 1. Wait for the menses to appear on time. If they do not appear, perform pregnancy test on the overnight first morning urine sample about a week after the missed period; earlier, these tests may report false negative. 2. Alternatively, you may opt for Beta hCG test on the blood 10 days after the last unprotected intercourse. This is a very sensitive test. Pregnancy is diagnosed when the values are more than 25 mIU/ml while when there is no pregnancy, the values remain under 5 mIU/ml. If either of the test detects the pregnancy, since it is unwanted, it can be terminated by medicines. Mifepristone and Misoprostol are the medicines which can terminate the pregnancy effectively up to 9 weeks of gestation. However, these medicines are not over the counter medicines. They should be taken by Gynaecologist's advice and are available only on prescription. First get the status of pregnancy detected and then come back with the reports for further guidance. If you want any more information or advice, I am always available to you. You may post a good review with 5 star rating for me. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri