Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for thyroiditis and PCOD

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Jan 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have removed dairy from my diet. I have recently been told I have thyroiditis but haven't been told what sort. I have a long history. I have polycystitic overy syndrome and endometriosis as well. I also have a benign pulmonary murmer. I also suffer from migraine. I find it difficult to get to sleep and when I do sleep, no matter how long I sleep, I still feel really really tired. My body had also decided that it doesn't like dairy. 3 months ago I ended up with bad diarrhea and now whenever I eat dairy, within half an hour, I'm in the toilet with foul smelling bowl movements. I have always been very gasy. Also recently, whenever I seeat, it smells like rotten meat. Help me please


Test Results:


Anti-TPO (microsomal):699.1 IU/mL ( 0-9 ) H

Anti-Tg (thyroglobulin):234.2 IU/mL ( 0-4 ) H

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs

Observation date:08-Dec-2014

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Elevation of Anti TPO and Tg antibodies reflects Hashimotos Thyroiditis

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

I understand your query and concern.

You seem to have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. This is reflected in the elevation of Anti TPO and Tg antibodies. This thyroiditis is reflected as hypo functioning of thyroid gland, causing many metabolic alterations.

Most of the bowel altered movements could be related this thyroiditis.

Since this thyroiditis is autoimmune in nature, there is high possibility of other auto immune diseases in you.

Hence I advise you to get a complete ANA profile.

Also a total colonoscopy of the bowel along with total ultrasound abdomen will help to rule out abdominal autoimmune pathologies.

Removal of dairy from your diet is a good move.

Polycystic ovary syndrome and endometriosis have to be treated separately with hormonal pills.

Migraine in your case needs special attention with drugs like triptans under expert medical care

Sleep disturbances in your case are directly related to hypothyrpidism and should be treated with drugs like clonazepam under expert medical care.

Post your further queries, if any.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 6 hours later
Here are my last blood tests taken the same day as my antibodies where done;

HbA1c (IFCC):32 mmol/mol

(<41) If used as a screening test, diabetes is virtually

excluded. If diabetic and treated with insulin/sulphonylureas,

the risk for hypoglycemia is increased.

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs

Observation date:08-Dec-2014



Sodium:140 mmol/L ( 135-145 )

Potassium:4.3 mmol/L ( 3.5-5.2 )

Creatinine:76 umol/L ( 45-90 )

eGFR:>90 mL/min ( >60 )

Glucose:5.2 mmol/L ( 3.0-7.8 )

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs

Observation date:08-Dec-2014

Bilirubin total:7 umol/L ( 0-20 )

Alk phosphatase:80 U/L ( 40-100 )

GGT:31 U/L ( 0-50 )

ALT:20 U/L ( 0-40 )

Total Protein:81 g/L ( 60-80 ) H

Albumin:44 g/L ( 34-48 )

Globulin:37 g/L ( 25-35 ) H

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs



Vitamin B12:273 pmol/L ( 140-650 )

Folate:29.9 nmol/L ( 7.0-45.0 )

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs


Observation date:08-Dec-2014



Ferritin:99 ug/L ( 20-200 )

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs


Observation date:08-Dec-2014



Free T4:11.0 pmol/L ( 7.0-16.0 )

TSH:4.05 mU/L ( 0.3-5.0 )

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs

Observation date:08-Dec-2014



HAEMOGLOBIN:138 g/L ( 115-155 )

PCV:0.41 L/L ( 0.35-0.46 )

MCV:92 fL ( 80-99 )

MCH:31 pg ( 27-33 )

WBC:9.7 x10E9/L ( 4.0-11.0 )

Neut Seg:6.1 x10E9/L ( 1.9-7.5 )

Lymphocyte:2.7 x10E9/L ( 1.0-4.0 )

Monocyte:0.7 x10E9/L ( 0.2-1.0 )

Eosinophil:0.1 x10E9/L ( 0.0-0.5 )

Basophil:0.1 x10E9/L ( 0-0.2 )

PLATELET COUNT:319 x10E9/L ( 150-400 )

Ordered by:PAUL XXXXXXX

Laboratory:pathlabs

Observation date:08-Dec-2014.

My migrains are being treated with Amitriptyline 10mg and Metoprolol Succinate 47.5mg which I take daily and Naproxen 250mg for any breakthrough migrains. A neurologist prescribed me these. Im also on a contraceptive pill called Ava 20 ED. Shall I see my local GP to organize anymore tests to get referred for the colonoscopy and ultrasound? And how to I moniter the Hashimotos thyroiditis? I was told basically that I wait till my thyroid stops working then they put me on pills for it. Could it also be some thing called Graves disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch is the right procedure adapted for thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

I understand your query and concern.

I have gone through all your reports in detail.

All of which are pretty fine and well within the normal limits with no lab abnormality detected.

Your thyroid hormones are practically well within the normal range.

So you are currently in the euthyroid state. So you do not need any external thyroid supplementation as of now. So what your doctors said is pretty right. You should wait until the picture of hypothyroidism develops.

Graves’s disease is quite unlikely as it presents with antibodies to TSH-R which in your case is absent.

Also Anti TPO antibodies are quite specific to Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Your Migraine is aptly treated at the moment. Of course Triptans can be added.
You can discuss this with your Neurologist.

You need to visit a Gastroenterologist for the Colonoscopy and Ultrasound but NOT a GP.

Post your further queries, if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroglobulin

doctor1 MD

I have an appointment with an endocrinologist this thursday for abnormal thyroid antibodies. I have fatigue, anxiety, weight gain, muscle...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, Iam here Mohammed.Ghouseuddin,from Hyderabad, AP,India, my sister suffering since 2 years hypothyroidism and not only Hypothyroidism,...

doctor1 MD

what is tyrogloubin antibodies results of >1000 i have just recently been diagnosed with vitiligo witch i am being treated for

doctor1 MD

what is normal blood count mine is 6.1

doctor1 MD

Hi I am being treated for vitiligo right now and my dr did blood test and i recived them back my thyrogloubin antibodies are 1000 can you please...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am suffering from bloating ,biopsy says its abnormality in villi they are neither straight nor the duodenum surface is without them their...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor Topiwala.I have been diagnosed with Anti Thyroglobulin Antibodies of 18.5. My Thyroid function is 2.5. I have just had two embryos...