question-icon

Suggest treatment for sinus pressure and post nasal drip

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I have had sinus issues for many years. At times I would get an infection. I have many allergies as well. I have what I feel are allergies and possibly a mild infection. My main symptoms were a mild sinus pressure mainly on the right side, a lot of post nasal drip, itch water eyes. I also had some mild molar pain when my sinuses would act up. These symptoms would come and go. I recently had a MRI of my c spine for a pinched nerve. The findings included "maxillary sinus disease" . Being concerned I went to the ENT who did not seem concerned. I was scoped inside my nose and told I had some signs of infection. I was given augmentin 875 for 10 days. I don't think my sinuses feel that much better after completing the antibiotic. My concern is something serious like cancer. I realize anything is possible but want to ask if an Mri of my c spine that shows "maxillary sinus disease" find something serious like cancer? Would the endoscope of my nose show anything?

I am worried and dont have the money to get more tests if I dont need them .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chronic sinusitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that you are having sinus issues.

Based on your clinical details, it appears to be chronic sinusitis secondary to allergic rhinitis.

Answers for your queries.

1. Yes. MRI, do show sinus disease.As such, in sinus disease, CT scan of para nasal sinuses is an ideal investigation ( it shows bony Windows ( anatomical abnormality and pathological extent) of nose and sinuses.

2. Antibiotics, rarely will help in chronic sinusitis, surgery is the final resort.

3. Yes. Nasal endoscopy do show anatomy, patency and pathologies (polyps and deviated nasal septum).

4. Do not worry. it's not a cancer.

5. speak to your Ent surgeon for Ct scan of para nasal sinus.

6. In the mean time, do steam inhalation and avoid chilled products consumption ( curd/ ice cream)

Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (7 hours later)
Thank you for your help. The reason for my worry is that I read where symptoms of sinus cancer are usually unilateral.
My concern is most of my symptoms are on my right side. I do occasionally get pressure in the corner of my eye as well as stuffiness on that side. It will resolve itself during the day and may not come back for weeks. I also had a nose bleed at night a few months ago but has not recurred.

Would the MRI I had of my C spine give the doctor enough views of my maxillary sinuses to see if it were more serious than chronic sinusitis?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need CT scan of para nasal sinuses.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thanks for considering my answer and for your follow up.

1. It is uncommon that, allergic individuals will go for cancer.

2. Yes. MRI, will give information of sinus interiors and its extensions.

3. Yes. serious issues also can be diagnosed by MRI.

4. CT scan is for bony Windows, ( anatomical bony blockages like (septum deviations and Spurs) will give more information than MRI (MRI is for soft tissue shadows (polyp, cancer).

All the best. Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (8 minutes later)
Thank you again. One last question

How soon should I get a CT? My symptoms are manageable. Can I wait a few months? It is hard financially to keep paying for tests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
1-2 month.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Yes. You can wait, till you solve your financial issues ( 1-2 months).

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sinus pressure and post nasal drip

Brief Answer: Chronic sinusitis Detailed Answer: Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that you are having sinus issues. Based on your clinical details, it appears to be chronic sinusitis secondary to allergic rhinitis. Answers for your queries. 1. Yes. MRI, do show sinus disease.As such, in sinus disease, CT scan of para nasal sinuses is an ideal investigation ( it shows bony Windows ( anatomical abnormality and pathological extent) of nose and sinuses. 2. Antibiotics, rarely will help in chronic sinusitis, surgery is the final resort. 3. Yes. Nasal endoscopy do show anatomy, patency and pathologies (polyps and deviated nasal septum). 4. Do not worry. it's not a cancer. 5. speak to your Ent surgeon for Ct scan of para nasal sinus. 6. In the mean time, do steam inhalation and avoid chilled products consumption ( curd/ ice cream) Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you good health.