Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for recurrent high fever and runny nose

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 7135 Questions
Question
My child is 20 months old and he is having fever for last 2 days ( XXXXXXX it reaches 102 F). He has runny nose since last 1 day. Blood test shows increased WBC ( around 12000 ).
Now fever is returning after every 4 hours.
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It looks like Viral illness

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

Please stop Mefenamic Acid. Fever of 2 days without any localizing signs could be a viral illness. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics at all.

Once viral fever comes it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active.

Paracetamol can be given in the dose of 15mg/kg/dose every 4-6th hourly that too only if fever is more than 100F. I suggest not using combination medicines for fever, especially with Paracetamol.

Meftal-P contains Mefenamic acid which is a NSAID. It carries the risk of gastritis and renal problems in the long run. Please do not use Meftal-P.

I have published a correspondence in a renowned well read medical journal - You can access this at his link. This will help you get convinced about not using Mefenamic acid.
http://medind.nic.in/ibv/t10/i5/ibvt10i5p453.pdf

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor