question-icon

Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017
Question: I have a weird rash between my leg and scrotum. Was wondering what this could be? It soesnt hurt but it does feel slightly irritated sometimes. It's light pink with a few dark red spots.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Diagnosis: Tinea cruris most likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The description and location of the rash is mostly suggestive of tinea cruris, which is a fungal infection of skin, especially affecting moist areas like groin.

Treatment is using topical anti fungal agents. Clotrimazole topical is often the first-line drug used in the treatment of tinea cruris.

I would like to know how long have you been using clotrimazole, whether being used topically / as oral formulation and the response of rash with treatment.

I also recommend to XXXXXXX the area dry after showering, clean the affected area properly and try to keep it dry, wearing loose fitting cotton/boxer shorts can also help clearing up the infection.

Please follow up with the required details,
Regards,
Dr,Lekshmi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (22 minutes later)
I've used the creme for about 2 weeks. It originally started around the anus and has seemed to spread towards the groin. The clortimazole doesn't seem to be working.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue Clotrimazole cream for 2 more weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for following up.

Tinea Cruris takes a total of 4 weeks treatment to clear up. I'd recommend that you continue using Clotrimazole oinment for 2 more weeks.

Other possible causes for such rash can be eczema, contact dermatitis etc. If the rash do not clear up in next 2 weeks or rash worsens, then you need to consult your doctor.

Your doctor will do a physical examination and microscopic examination of skin scrapings from the rash to look for other fungal infection and other causes for your symptoms.

For the time being, I recommend that you continue Clotrimazole cream for 2 more weeks and keep the area clean and dry.

Hope I was able to answer your question
Please feel free to address any more concerns
wishing you good health
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (12 minutes later)
If it doesn't clear up within the 2 weeks could it be a sign of something more serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Other possible causes are benign and completely treatable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for addressing your question and I completely understand your concern.

The other possibilities if the rash do not resolve are contact dermatitis, seborrheic dermatitis, eczema, localized psoriasis and other fungal infection like candidiasis.

All these conditions are benign and respond well to treatment.

If the rash do not subside after 2 more weeks of treatment with clotrimazole, consult your doctor for further evaluation and management accordingly.

Hope I was able to answer your question
Please feel free to address any more concerns
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (14 minutes later)
Thanks so much. One last question, is it normal for thsee type of infections to spread? I used the creme for 2 weeks and have stopped for the past couple days and now it seems to have spread a little. I'm going to continue the clortimazole from now on.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Spread of rash due to stopping of medication

Detailed Answer:
Thank you again for addressing your question here

The spread of the rash is probably due to the stopping of clotrimazole oinment.I recommend that you restart the medication soon.

Hope I was able to help you
Please tell me if you have any more concerns
If you do not need further clarification, rate and close this discussion.
Wishing you good health
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (10 minutes later)
It seemed to be spreading a little before the end of medication. Or maybe I just didn't notice the extra areas until I actually looked. I'll use the cream again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue clotrimazole

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I understand your concern. But Tinea Cruris is completely treatable and is not a cause for concern. Continue clotrimazole ointment .Make sure the area is kept clean and dry all the time.Wear boxer shorts instead of tight fitting underwear till the rash clears up.If symptoms persist after 2 more weeks of treatment,consult your doctor.

Hope I was able to help you
Please tell me if you have any more concerns
If you do not need further clarification, rate and close this discussion.
Wishing you good health
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

Brief Answer: Diagnosis: Tinea cruris most likely Detailed Answer: Hello, The description and location of the rash is mostly suggestive of tinea cruris, which is a fungal infection of skin, especially affecting moist areas like groin. Treatment is using topical anti fungal agents. Clotrimazole topical is often the first-line drug used in the treatment of tinea cruris. I would like to know how long have you been using clotrimazole, whether being used topically / as oral formulation and the response of rash with treatment. I also recommend to XXXXXXX the area dry after showering, clean the affected area properly and try to keep it dry, wearing loose fitting cotton/boxer shorts can also help clearing up the infection. Please follow up with the required details, Regards, Dr,Lekshmi