Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for random bruises on legs

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: I have these random bruises on my legs. Near the shin always. I don't remember getting hurt anywhere. It doesn't pain. They are green and then they change to red and fade away in 1-2 weeks. I have been getting them for more than a year. Is it something to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should search the cause of bruise.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

You have random unexplained bruise on your legs.

Most of the time it is due some minor injuries and you don't remember that injury. It is most common cause. Your bruise fade away within a week or two so mostly it is not a cause of big worry.

Still you should kept some factors in mind.

Apart from injury dieting, vitamin b12, C & K deficiency, diabetes, hyperthyroidism, liver disease, Use of some medication like aspirin or birth control pills, liver disease, coagulation disease all can leads to bruise.

Your complete blood count is normal and you don't have diabetes. So few caused can be ruled out.

If you are taking any drugs like aspirin or birth control pills then please consult your doctor.

If you are on dieting then you may have this kind of bruise.

If you have some vitamin deficiency then also it leads to bruise.

So overall its not a cause of big worry but check above mentioned factor and also check your coaglulation profile once to rule out bleeding tendency.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 11 minutes later
Can there be a coagulation disease if my platelets are in normal range? Also in case of vitamin C and K deficiency are there any supplements that you can suggest?

Note: This has all started after my pregnancy. So can it be deficiency after all?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to vitamin deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Most of the time its not due to serious cause.

But it can be due to vitamin deficiency or coagulation disorder.

Normal platelet count doesn't rule out the bleeding tendency. So it may be the cause. However chances are less.

For vitamin c supplements you can take citrus fruit. You should consult your doctor for vitamin k supplements.

Go for coagulation profile once to rule out bleeding disorder.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my father is aged 70. He suffers from peripheral neuropathy for the past 5 years. He has mild diabetes. He has taken many medications...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am writting on behalf of my 83year ols mother, for months she has complaines of funny heads (no headaches) she has a vitamin b12 defficientcy...

doctor1 MD

HOW TO TREAT CHEMICAL BURN INSIDE OF THE MOUTH(MUCOSSA). I HAD PLACED VITAMIN D3 WATER SOLUABLE TABLET. IT SEEMS TO HAVE ULCER PROBLEM FOR PAST TWO...

doctor1 MD

Hi I noticed bilateral dark marks in a linear fashion along my bra line. I am a 59 year old African American female. These papules are non tender....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor...