question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent abdominal bloating, acid reflux and back pain

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hi,
About a year ago, I started experiencing a constant, niggling pain in my right lower abodomen, constant bloating, gas and back pain. I had a pelvic and abdominal ultrasound done, which didn't reveal any abnormalities.
My symptoms have gotten worse over the year; I would describe the pain as a deep ovarian ache and it gets worse about a week before my period. I have back pain when I stand or sit for long periods of time and pain in my right leg that seems to be connected with the pelvic pain. I had another ultrasound about a week ago; this time, it was found that both my ovaries were slightly enlarged compared to my last ultrasound (12 cc for the right ovary and 17 cc for the left). I also had trace amounts of free fluid in my pelvis, which the report presumed to be physiologic in nature. I don't really understand what this means. No cysts or masses were reported, but I'm still very anxious as my symptoms and results seem to mirror those of ovarian cancer. The doctor who ordered the ultrasound didn't seem concerned by the results, but also didn't provide me with an answer as to why my ovaries are enlarged and why I'm still having so much pain. He thought that it might be the start of PCOS, but my blood sugar levels were normal, my weight is normal, and he mentioned that PCOS doesn't explain the constant pain I've been having.
I am 22 years old and my mother had severe endometriosis. I'm not sure if what I'm experiencing might also be endometriosis or something more serious and I'm not sure what to do.

Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Endometriosis as problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello man, thanks for trusting health care magic.
It seems like endometriosis as the causative problem in your case.
So in my opinion get an MRI done for pelvis and check for abnormality if any.
In case not contributory in diagnosis then a therapeutic trial of single injection of leupride acetate 3.75 IU is worth after discussion with your gynecologist.
I hope above measures will help you.
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (9 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer.
I was also wondering if you might be able to clarify what is meant by physiologic free fluid, which was found on my ultrasound?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
MRI advised

Detailed Answer:
Free fluid can be physiological as seen just after ovulation in mid cycle and at times always present as in cases with chronic pelvic infection.
So don't worry about that at present.
Get the MRI report and then we can discuss further management
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent abdominal bloating, acid reflux and back pain

Brief Answer: Endometriosis as problem Detailed Answer: Hello man, thanks for trusting health care magic. It seems like endometriosis as the causative problem in your case. So in my opinion get an MRI done for pelvis and check for abnormality if any. In case not contributory in diagnosis then a therapeutic trial of single injection of leupride acetate 3.75 IU is worth after discussion with your gynecologist. I hope above measures will help you. Regards Dr Manisha Jain