Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for mycobacterium tuberculosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3184 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: My wife undergone through a periscopic surgery because of endometriosis cyst.During laproscopy it was observed that her large intestine is attached to the buyers which were separated by the surgon at that time.Doctor also performed dnc and send the tissue for tb test.Now received the report.it is ticked at detected.can you please tell me the reason for this disease and is it curable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,it is curable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and reports and it shows mycobacterium tuberculosis.
It is caused by tuberculosis bacteria and it is curable disease with the treatment of antitubercular drugs.
There are four medicines for tuberculosis.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 26 minutes later
can you please suggest some specialist for this in XXXXXXX ncr.how long it takes to cure.Do we need to take precautions during intercorse and what other precautions are required.What may be the causes for affecting with this bacteria
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can contact to any good general physician.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for delay in my response.
But tuberculosis is common disease and you can contact any good general physician to treat it.
Yes,it is totally curable disease and you have to take treatment for 9-12 months.
You can go for sexual intercourse because it is not sexually transmitted diseases( condom should be used) but you have to go for x-ray chest and routine blood test to rule out primary site of it.
Before starting the treatment get your liver function test done and repeat after starting the treatment.
Low immunity is one of the cause of affected by this bacteria.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Mycobacterium tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I do not have tuberculosis , but I would like to learn more about it. Could you please answer the following questions for me? (1) Tuberculosis can be caused by an infection but is tuberculosis also an infection? That is, is the...

doctor1 MD

i am27 years old with a perfectly healthy life style. i have been married for the last 2.5 years we have not been able to conceive for the last one year. i have been diagnosed with Mycobacterium tuberculosis of the uterus. what is this about and what are the chances of having a normal pregnancy after its cure .. is this 100 curable ??

doctor1 MD

Hi
My name is Gopi Krishna. My age is 27 years. My my weight is approximately 60 Kg and hieght is 172 cm. Last year in May 2010 I got medical check up for joining a government service in defence. After seeing my chest x-ray the physician suspected about my health and told me that I may be suffering from tuberculosis (TB). But there was not clear sympton of TB in my health.After one year in July 2011 I started to sneezing and coughing with light fever. I got in mind the physician's doubt of last year.So I got again chest x ray and got no sympton of TB and started to take some medicine prescribed by the physician. In x ray report there was some lines in report as below: -
'' The hillar glands increased either side broncho-vascular markings are prominants in all zones.''
What problem indicate this report and what type of treatment I should take? Please help me.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had laproscopy for diagnosing endometriosis , after that 5 IUI's failed.And then IVF/ICSI also failed. I consulted another doctor, she suggested to take endometrial biopsy test, got to know that mycobacterium tuberculosis exists to my...

doctor1 MD

My wife 27 yrs old 57kg & 5.4ft is suffering from Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex in menstrual blood. Is it communicable ? Is this a reason for not conceived yet ? Dr. prescribed TAB AKT 4, Zanocim 200mg and Dupheston 10mg. What is your comment on these medicines ?