Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could mycobacterium tuberculosis of the uterus be preventing pregnancy?

i am27 years old with a perfectly healthy life style. i have been married for the last 2.5 years we have not been able to conceive for the last one year. i have been diagnosed with Mycobacterium tuberculosis of the uterus. what is this about and what are the chances of having a normal pregnancy after its cure .. is this 100 curable ??
Thu, 18 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Mycobacterium tuberculosis of the uterus indicates that you are having tuberculosis (TB) of the uterus. It destroys the uterine lining (endometrium) and thus hinders the conception. Along with uterine affection, usually the tubes also get infected which create anatomical and functional block in the tubes leading to infertility.

Genital tuberculosis can be definitely treated completely, though it is a prolonged treatment of about 6-9 months. However, it destroys the function of the genital tract. Hence, even though genital tuberculosis is cured completely, pregnancy after that is a very rare possibility.

You may think of adoption of a baby.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Zenab Tambawala's  Response
Hi,
Tuberculosis can affect any organ of the body.Unfortunately it has affected your uterus.Did they take a sample of the uterine lining by which this diagnosis was made?
You will have to take antitubercular medications,which have to be taken for 6-8 months, for them to effective. They definitely help in terms of treating the tuberculosis.
After this duration we will have to see if the uterine lining is affected or not with any residual damage.
In most cases ,the lining recovers and there is no problem having a baby.But in a few the lining gets scarred ,for which surgery such as hysteroscopy can help.
Only time can tell how much the tuberculosis has affected the uterine lining.But ,please take the medications against tuberculosis regularly as drug resistance in TB is becoming more and more common.
Hope this helps.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, what is Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex? it is found in my uterus after examining the endometrium . my dr said that it is not usual T.B....

Recent questions on  Mycobacteria

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

CAN NTM CAUSE UTI , NO OTHER RESPIRATORY SYMPTOMS, BUT LOWBACKACHE ONLY? WHAT IS THE TREATMENT FOR NTM?
RECURRENT UTI AND URINE TEST RESULT SHOWING...

doctor1 MD

I have given for AURO-TB-PCR-1 test and the result came as positive tat is the test indicates that the given endometrium sample cantains...

doctor1 MD

I'm taking rifampin plus two other antibiotics for nontuberculin mycobacteria . I took these drugs for 6 months last year and my doctor stopped...

doctor1 MD

hi,i m 28yrs old (F)and i am suffering from mycobacterium tuberculosis in uterus, I am taking the antibercular treatment from last 9 months but my...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a nurse practitioner and certified wound specialist. I have a patient with medicaid and I can not find a rheumatologist to see her....