Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes brown vaginal discharge while on Miprogen?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13686 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Jan 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi Doctor,

I had laproscopy for diagnosing endometriosis , after that 5 IUI's failed.And then IVF/ICSI also failed. I consulted another doctor, she suggested to take endometrial biopsy test, got to know that mycobacterium tuberculosis exists to my uterus.So, took the medication for 8 months and the course was completed. During the TB medication, i used to get my periods for every 37 days. After completing the TB medication, we thought of making pregnancy trails sincerely, but this month I didn't get my period even after 39 days. I did urine tests and it is negative. I approached doctor , she scanned and asked me to use Meprate for 10 days and wait for 7 days to get period. But my concern is that this entire process took almost 3 years and continuously i was in medication and loosing the hope of achieving natural pregnancy as am already 34 years old now. Please help me out to know the exact further steps without wasting more time on medication only. Latest AMH is 6.6
Asked by Me , Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Doctor's reply to your question above...
Brief Answer:
Undergo IVF once more

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Good news is AMH levels are excellent.

2) Earlier IUI and IVF have failed probably due to tuberculosis.

3) Since you have good AMH levels, go ahead with another cycle of IVF soon.

4) The tubes are likely to have been damaged in tuberculosis therefore not easy to have natural pregnancy. So IVF one more time is a better option.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr XXXXXXX XXXX
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Replied by Dr. XXXXXXX XXXX , Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
IVF is really a painful treatment , so many injections, waiting time still with no hopes. :( Literally, am tired of taking medicines and injections, regular scans etc., Rather am okay to go for IUI option which is little less painful. During follicular study for IUI, i think docors can make out if egg release is appropriate or not? So that, we could assume tubes are fine right? if everything seems right, why won't i get a natural pregnancy?
Asked by Me , Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Doctor's reply to your question above...
Brief Answer:
Unexplained infertility

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Around 30 percent of the couple suffer from unexplained infertility. It means no pregnancy though everything is normal. They cannot keep trying naturally forever.

More over you had tuberculosis which is likely to have caused damage to lining of uterus as well as fallopian tubes.

In this case natural pregnancy or IUI is very difficult . IVF is best option.

Hi Doctor,
In continuation to above discussion, i had a recurrent endometriosis on my left ovary which was diagnosed by laproscopy surgery in August 2015. Followed by that, we have tried naturally for 3 months but did not succeeded. Then i visited my doctor, she did follicular scans this month and there is only 1 egg with 5 day clomid & dhea sr tablet , the egg is of size 22 mm with endometrium lining of 9 mm by Day 14 of 31 day cycle. she converted this cycle into IUI and given HCG shot.And we had intercourse on Day 14 early morning. Egg got ruptured in Day 15 scan , they did IUI procedure with semen count (15 million). Today is Day 16 , i have been given wyseolone ,evadiaol,miprogen and ecosprin medication for next 14 days. Today afternoon , i could see some brown thick greese stuff thru vagina on the tissue paper. I am concerned about it. Is it due to progesterone vaginal capsule (miprogen) use? or something else to be worried? any advice to make this cycle successful?
Post laproscopy surgery my AMH levels have come down from 6.6 to 3.8, And my left ovary is inaccessible during follicular scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The brownish greasy stuff that you saw today can be due to progesterone vaginal capsule. You are taking adequate medications to make this cycle a success.
Do take proper rest and avoid any intercourse or driving.
Continue taking the medication as advised. You can take the vaginal progesterone capsules orally also and see if the discharge disappears.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL XXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for the reply doctor.
By mistaken, very first time when i had iui long back , i took progesterone capsules orally, that whole day i felt so dizziness. when i called the doctor, she advised to insert in vagina and take rest for one hour before getting up and go into work. so, I can't experiment now by taking them orally. i used to feel very uneasy with dizziness normally.
And , there is an advice to have intercourse for 3 days after IUI given by them while explaining the after IUI prescription. anyways , we didn't got chance for that.But i need to know the reason of avoiding intercourse.
Is car driving OK? there is no possibility of commutation to my work place by any other means. And there is no option of approving leave more than 2 days in my work place. is it OK if i continue doing my regular job work and home work. Should I need to lie down on bed until implantation happens? my present situations doesn't support of quitting job at any cost. please advice me if any extra care i should take in terms of food?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can drive a car.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Intercourse can cause a local trauma and a slight brownish discharge. As such the discharge is not worrisome as the implantation take s place after 5-7 days. You can have intercourse as advised if the discharge is due to the capsules.
You can drive a car and do a sedentary work. Do not do too much exercise or lift heavy weights.
You can take a normal simple nutritious home made diet to avoid any gastric upset.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 days later
Post laproscopy surgery my AMH levels have come down from 6.6 to 3.8
And my left ovary is inaccessible during follicular scan.Doctors told that they made laproscopy surgery and brought down left ovary to give a proper shape and accessibility but now they are saying that it is inaccessible. what should we do in this case? The answer they say is that due to gastric ovaries might have moved and not accessible to scan etc but i doubt if something went wrong.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Only a repeat laparoscopy can help in removing the doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Even if left ovary is inaccessible due to bowel gases you can conceive due to ovulation from right ovary. The only way to know that your ovaries are intact and healthy is a repeat laproscopy procedure.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 hours later
wysolone is prescribed 3 times a day for 5 days after IUI procedure. I stopped having them yesterday and feeling dizzy and headache now. Is it because of stopping of steriods? if so, what should i do further to get rid of this problem? how long i would suffer like this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Increase the fluid intake.

Detailed Answer:
The headache and dizziness can be due to the effect of steroids. It is best to increase your fluid intake and take some rest. This problem will gradually decrease in 3-4 days.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Follicular study

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I have started getting irregular periods . Basically had a baby 8 months ago and i am not breastfeeding . Cycle was normal 28 day for 2...

doctor1 MD

I have PCOS . I am Trying to conceive for 2 years. My 1st pregnancy is ectopic before 6 months. This month i took letrozole 10 table for 5 days, on...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , I am 34 and my wife turned 33 a month ago. We got married an year ago. We are planning for a baby.She does not have any health issues...

doctor1 MD

i am planning for 2nd baby, gone through follicle study. today is 19th day after my periods. today report shows it got ruptured and minimal free...

doctor1 MD

I am Saudamini pawar. We are trying for baby from two years. Sir first i had ultrasound scan. then doctor told me that there is no sign of pcod ....

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I am 30 yrs old, having 10 yr son. Trying for another baby now.We tried for last four months, my hus is working in Saudi, he wants to leave...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor. me and my wife trying to have a baby, my wife undergone follicular study recently on her 14th day they found that the egg was 20 mm...