• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for intermittent pop and pain in ribs

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have intermittent pop / click feeling under my left rib..no real pain but I can pop when I move a. certain way or breath out a certain way...
I have seen gastro specialist who said it may be a build up in colon .
xray clear
Ultrasound x 2 clear
blood tests ok.
pain today on left side....feels like dull stitch...
a little uncomfortable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cardiac cause needs to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description it appears to be most likely related to a gastrointestinal cause such as Gastroesophageal Reflux disease. A cardiac cause must be ruled out primarily via an ekg , ETT / stress test. If no cardiac cause is determined then a 2 week course of a PPI like esomeprazole and a prokinetic such as itopride can be advised to look for empirical improvement in consult with your doctor. If the symptoms persist then an upper gi endoscopy can be considered.

let me know if you have any query

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Dr M.S Khalil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 29 minutes later
I have been to 7 doctors over h past 19 months and they all seem to think it is bowel or colon related.
I asked 3 gps to check my heaty and they listened and would not refer me for further testing 😥
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

I would agree with the gastrointestinal cause argument as its the common cause and can be treated empirically to see for results.

However, I disagree with the GPs decision to ignore a cardiac cause. EKG as a minimum investigation should be advised in the presence of the symptoms that you described.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Dr M.S Khalil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2