• question-icon

    Is an appendectomy advisable while suffering from arrhythmia?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Merry Christmas!
Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200 bpm from nowhere which is never caught on ecg or holter amd ectracystoles that get worse DURING exercise etc.
My question is
Can it be safe for me to do an operation like apendicitis where i need to be out to sleep?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to get following test done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

First of all a very Merry Christmas to you and your family.

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and would like to suggest you that although there is no significant cardiac history in your particular case, as well as considering your young age group there should not be any risk in going for surgery from cardiac point of view.

But in my opinion to be on the safer and sure side I would like to suggest you to go for a stress test to rule out any cardiac problem as well as to make sure your cardiac function( pumping capacity of your heart ) .

For this you need to consult a Cardiologist personally and get this test done.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 11 hours later
Thank you. Yes I will go have a stresstest beforhand.
I read that it may disturb the electrolytes so I guess there may be danger for arrythmia after/during sedation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
No there is nothing like that. Once your are through with your stress test without any issue there won't be problems from cardiac point of view.

I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2988 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2