• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hypothyroidism

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi Doctor,
I had thyroid problem and TSH was 7.21 in the month of February 2017. TSH on 20-March 2017 was 2.42. As per doctor's prescription I got fasting TSH on 15-07-2017 and now TSH is 0.05. I am consuming 50mcg thyronorm tablet since February. Can you please suggest whether I need to continue the tablet? Will I get thyroid problem in Future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About hypothyroidism treatment;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
In most of the cases hypothyroidism (manifested with high TSH level) is a chronic disease and levothyroxine is a long term treatment.
Low TSH level ( the last value) is an indicator of overdosage of levothyroxine so I would suggest to lower the dose ( 25 mcg daily) and check TSH after 6 weeks.
You should know that hypothyroidism can also left untreated if TSH is 4-10 mUi/ ml and no signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism are present .
But it must be corrected in females planing a pregnancy.
Hope the information will help.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thyronorm

doctor1 MD

Sir i am from india.my father(age-50)has been suffering from thyroid problems. before 5 month ago we checked his TSH and it was found near about...

doctor1 MD

my tsh is 5.8 and t3 ,t4 are in normal range. please suggest the treatment. Should I take thyronorm? If yes, suggest the dosage. Three months back,...

doctor1 MD

DIABETOlOGY Dear Doctor, I am 75. I had type ii diabetes in 2012. I have been taking Glycomet in different potencies over these years.Now I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is 1 month pregnant. I need some help. I am sending all reports and medicine details. could you please take a look and let me know if...

doctor1 MD

hellow doctor! i am 18 yrs old girl, suffering from hypothyroidism , 2 months back my TSH level was 10.4 n so was taking thyronorm 25mg, the recent...

doctor1 MD

My wife is carrying and she is in her 9th week, after a blood test i was surprised that the thyroid of her is 13.54, in some web sites it is...

doctor1 MD

hello sir..am a doctor..my friend noticed a swelling in my neck one year back and suggested me to get thyroid tests done..my t3 and t4 levels were...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2