question-icon

Suggest treatment for high SGPT and SGOT levels

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Oct 2014
Question: My SGPT level is 237 and SGOT is 78. Please suggest me the treatment. Will intake of Vitamin D help in controlling it.

XXXX,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can help

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for posting your concern in the HCM.

I don't think you should start taking vitamin D without any further evaluation. You are having transaminasemia, for which you need further evaluation to rule out, hepatitis (viral or autoimmune), alcoholic liver disease, cryptogenic liver disease.

I need a detailed history for further evaluation-
1. Why did you have the test done? Did you have or are you having any symptoms?
2. Do you drink alcohol? If yes, please specify the frequency and amount
3. Do you have any chronic or congenital medical illness?
4. Have you tested yet for you bilirubin level?
5. Have you tested yet for vitamin D and calcium level?
6. Are you having any regular medication?

My recommendations are-
1. USG whole abdomen
2. Complete blood count, urea, creatinine, electrolytes, anti HAV, anti HCV, HBsAg
3. I usually prescribe my patients to have Tab Udiliv 150 twice daily in similar condition.
You should also need to consult a local gastroenterologist for clinical evaluation.

Please write back for further help or close the thread and rate my answer, if you are satisfied with my answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde (43 hours later)
Dear Dr. Sarkar,

Thanks a lot your precious advice.
The following are the point wise further information required by you.


1. Why did you have the test done? Did you have or are you having any symptoms?
Ans: It was a normal biannual health check up. I did not have any symptoms.
2. Do you drink alcohol? If yes, please specify the frequency and amount.
Ans. Very rarely. Last it was six months back.
3. Do you have any chronic or congenital medical illness?
Ans: None except I am Diabetic.
4. Have you tested yet for you bilirubin level?
Ans: It is normal.
5. Have you tested yet for vitamin D and calcium level?
Ans: No.
6. Are you having any regular medication?
Ans: No except I take Ayurvedic homemade medicines for Diabetes.

My recommendations are-
1. USG whole abdomen
Ans: USG was normal except for Fatty Lever Grade-I.
2. Complete blood count, urea, creatinine, electrolytes, anti HAV, anti HCV, HBsAg.
Ans: I tested for CBC, Urea and Creatinine; all in normal levels.
3. I usually prescribe my patients to have Tab Udiliv 150 twice daily in similar condition.
Querry: For how long will I have to take the medicine?
You should also need to consult a local gastroenterologist for clinical evaluation.
Querry: does I still need to go gastroenterologist?

Thanks a lot once again for your precious advice.

With Best Regards,

XXXX


doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
gastroenterologist consultation &1m medications

Detailed Answer:
You need to have Tab Udiliv for one month. Repeat tests will be done then and further management will be based on the tests results.
You need to consult a gastroenterologist because clinical examination is very very important in any treatment approach. Management is never complete based on history and test result only.
You need to have viral screening done to rule out HAV, HBV, HCV, HEV.
Please avoid alcohol consumption for at least three months.
Please have HbA1c tests, and consult a local diabetologist. You may also write back to me directly. Ayurvedic medications usually don't have randomised controlled trial reports for side effects etc. So, I have no idea regarding the rationale of that management.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high SGPT and SGOT levels

Brief Answer: Yes it can help Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for posting your concern in the HCM. I don't think you should start taking vitamin D without any further evaluation. You are having transaminasemia, for which you need further evaluation to rule out, hepatitis (viral or autoimmune), alcoholic liver disease, cryptogenic liver disease. I need a detailed history for further evaluation- 1. Why did you have the test done? Did you have or are you having any symptoms? 2. Do you drink alcohol? If yes, please specify the frequency and amount 3. Do you have any chronic or congenital medical illness? 4. Have you tested yet for you bilirubin level? 5. Have you tested yet for vitamin D and calcium level? 6. Are you having any regular medication? My recommendations are- 1. USG whole abdomen 2. Complete blood count, urea, creatinine, electrolytes, anti HAV, anti HCV, HBsAg 3. I usually prescribe my patients to have Tab Udiliv 150 twice daily in similar condition. You should also need to consult a local gastroenterologist for clinical evaluation. Please write back for further help or close the thread and rate my answer, if you are satisfied with my answer.