question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Hiatal Hernia While On Gaviscon

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: SInce 1 year I was diagnosed with a hiatal hernia after Endoscopy. I have been using PPI all the time (now on daily 40 mg esomeprazol). The symptoms that bothersme the most is a constant globus feeling in my throat and tigtness in my throat. The latter is more severe when I eat fat foods. Also I get a bitter XXXXXXX in my mouth after eating/waking up. Thuis must be LPR, I take Gaviscon Advance to combat this. It seems a bad idea to keep taking PPI for a much longer time and looking at my age probably quite a long time. I have been considering surgery (Linx, not Nissen) but I can't decide. Would like an opionion/discussion about this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The surgery is a very good idea and very good choice.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

In my opinion this kind of surgery is the best treatment you can get. Both Nissen and LINX are very easy (low risk of complications) and (what is rare) the symptoms disappear right after the surgery. This is surprising how patients almost instantly are free from acid reflux.
Moreover, taking PPIs sooner or later causes small intestine bacteria overgrowth and symptoms of chronic gastrointestinal infection. That is just another advantage of this surgery.
The surgery can be done with laparoscopy - this makes it less invasive and the stay in the hospital is usually no longer than 3 days.

As you have Manometry test done (it is necessary to determine which surgery is the right choice so there wont be no problems with food passing after it), are young and do not respond to the PPIs treatment, you are a great candidate to this surgery.

As you probably know, bad controlled acid reflux leads to Barrets esophagus which is know to increase the risk of esophageal cancer.

So in conclusion, If I were you, I would not wait any longer and would have this surgery done.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Hiatal Hernia While On Gaviscon

Brief Answer: The surgery is a very good idea and very good choice. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. In my opinion this kind of surgery is the best treatment you can get. Both Nissen and LINX are very easy (low risk of complications) and (what is rare) the symptoms disappear right after the surgery. This is surprising how patients almost instantly are free from acid reflux. Moreover, taking PPIs sooner or later causes small intestine bacteria overgrowth and symptoms of chronic gastrointestinal infection. That is just another advantage of this surgery. The surgery can be done with laparoscopy - this makes it less invasive and the stay in the hospital is usually no longer than 3 days. As you have Manometry test done (it is necessary to determine which surgery is the right choice so there wont be no problems with food passing after it), are young and do not respond to the PPIs treatment, you are a great candidate to this surgery. As you probably know, bad controlled acid reflux leads to Barrets esophagus which is know to increase the risk of esophageal cancer. So in conclusion, If I were you, I would not wait any longer and would have this surgery done. Hope this helps. Regards.