Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for hair fall and dandruff

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7395 Questions
Question
I am referring my wife. Her name is XXXXXXX She is suffering tremendous hairfall alongwith dandruff inspite of proper oiling and anti dandruff shampoo.
Posted Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dandruff and hair fall

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

Dandruff or seborrheic dermatitis is an important cause of scalp itching and increased hair shedding. Controlling dandruff effectively would control dandruff related hair fall too.

Oiling has no role whatsoever in controlling dandruff, in fact it is said that oiling may increase dandruff. She may rather use a conditioner, instead of hair oil.

Since dandruff is bound to recur, therefore rather than using a regular shampoo, people with dandruff should use an antidandruff shampoo to keep dandruff under check.

If I was your treating doctor I would have asked her to use an antidandruff lotion/shampoo. My choice is 2% ketoconazole shampoo(Scalpe lotion), thrice weekly OR even daily, for 2-4 weeks.

However sometimes a shampoo alone seems insufficient. In such a case dermatologists choose to prescribe a topical steroid lotion (Mometasone lotion e.g Elocon lotion), to be applied once daily at night, at the scalp skin for 2 weeks.

The topical steroid lotion can be stopped once the dandruff is well controlled and thereafter the improvement can be sustained with just an anti-dandruff lotion/shampoo, twice weekly

Hope this information helps
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor