Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for vitiligo

hello doc i m frm India(19 years - male). i ve got vitiligo in 80% of my body like above eyelid, knees, small areas around bones in ankles, and nipples. Darmatologists prescibed me trioxalen usp 25mg, tacrolimus .1% , mometasone furoate .1% usp, nb uv-b,etc. After 2 months of treatment, there s no change in vitiligo size but get reddish pink. Doc substituted mometasone with halobatasol propionate .05% due to low stock of mometasone in govt hosp and skin started peeling off nipples as a result to inc vil. size and no were else. So doc stopped tacrolimus ointment . But skin is still peeling off my nipples and size is increasing. What to do ??? Should i use tacrolimus and insist using mometasone furoate.. PLZ HELP
Fri, 4 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

As per your complaint vitiligo is a skin condition in which there is loss of pigmentation in patches in different areas of body thereby forming white patches on skin.

It occurs due to damage to the melanocytes in certain areas of body which are pigment-producing cells producing Melanin and provides colour to skin.

Consult a Dermatologist and get evaluated and he can do a thorough clinical evaluation and also advise investigations like biopsy from the de-pigmented areas.

Application of steroid ointment be done for not more that 2 months and that too under the supervision of the dermatologist as steroids can cause certain side effects. Skin peeling can be due to it.

You can also be advised spot Oxsoralen therapy. PUVA photo-chemotherapy can also be beneficial. In case of small areas skin grafting can also be advised if other mechanisms does not help.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Honey Arora,
Dentist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

sir i m sajiraj from changanachery. i am suffering from vitiligo since1999.i was taking tab neosoralen fort25mg and tab: melanocyl.now i...

Recent questions on  Vitiligo

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i have been using gupisone 5mg for past one year weekly twice for vitiligo treatment.now i would wish to stop using it as i cant see any...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with pernicious anaemia when I was 26, I m now 50 and am struggling with extreme fatigue, I work 29 hours a week and all I do when...

doctor1 MD

sir this ashok 28 years old i having vitiligo problems from 10to 12 years and i tried different treatments but still not cure. now am taking...

doctor1 MD

I have the same problem . I have two almost identical white spots around my eyes. They have been there for almost a year. I have been told it s...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a scab near my mouth following dryness and it fell off and it appears whitish now. My inner upper lip also looks hypo-pigmented. I...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My name is XXXXXXX 43 years old and i am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Few weeks back i had developed few white patches of skin around my...