question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever, diarrhea and body pains when suffering from typhoid infection

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Dear Sir, Good morning. I am XXXX, 40 yrs male from XXXXXXX I am having slight fever, temp around 100 oF for the last 15 days with light Diarrhea and body pains. Previously I was healthy for almost 10 years without any disease. Blood test results shows TH (1:50 diln) /OH (1:100 diln) Positive. Urine normal. SG OT/PT 17/ 29. Other parameters are normal for CBC except HDL around 31 mg% LDL 107 mg%. The only mistake I did was I met my girl friend 3 weeks before and played with her. There was no intercourse. only I played with her tops with out any protection to penis. There was no contact with her bottom portion as it was not stripped off. Later I came to know that she was undergoing menstrual cycle that time. Now as per the doctors I am having Typhoid infection. This was the first time in my life I met a girl. Kindly advise me whether this action could lead to any other fatal conditions and what precautions to be taken. Now I am taking Mahaceff-O as per my doctors advice for the last 3 days. Thanking you and waiting for your kind reply.
Regards, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take treatment for typhoid.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Since you have fever of a long duration and along with that your widal test is positive, you seem to have developed Typhoid fever.
It has no relationship to the sexual play you had. Typhoid fever doesn't spread through sexual route. Enjoying sex is not fatal at all, until and unless both partners are faithful. In fact, you should always go for a safe sex.
At present, you just need to take treatment of Typhoid fever, which will respond with in 5 days of treatment with Mahacef-O tablet.
Take Paracetamol, whenever you get fever. Maintain proper hydration.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (23 minutes later)
Dear sir,
Thank you very much for your prompt reply. Hope you have gone through my blood test reports also which I have uploaded as pdf files.

In my blood test reports, my HDL level is maintaining low at 31 mg%. Will i have any consequences of the low HDL level. I do workouts regularly and now I have started taking Amway Protein powder and Nutrigain powders as food supplements along with regular diet. I am a pure vegetarian. I do not take egg.

Sir, I would like to know whether sexually transmitted infections can be caused during a safe sex also from the surrounding portion of vagina and whether testicles can get affected by external contact from any infectious parts of the lady even if I use condoms. I take utmost precautions for a safe sex. What anti-infectious creams can I use before/ after a safe sex to have a healthy sex life. Once I have used one tablet of Ozomen Capsules-100 mg as a trial as I was failing and has given me a good result. Whether can I continue usage of Ozomen-100 mg.
Kindly suggest me for the above and frequency of usage of Ozomen.

With lot of thanks & regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I have seen the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Yes i have seen all the reports. Your HDL is slightly low , but you don't need any medicine for this. You just need to exercise and carry on a healthy life style.
As far as sexually transmitted infections are concerned, the only safe way to have safe sex is having sex with one faithful partner only.
There is no way out to prevent infection by using these creams or medicines.
The second best way to prevent sexually transmitted infections is to use condom, that too by a male.
And yes, infections can spread from surrounding portion of vagina.
So, play safe to be safe.
If you have any further query, you may ask me.
In future also, if ever you have any query, just open this discussion and we can connect.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever, diarrhea and body pains when suffering from typhoid infection

Brief Answer: Take treatment for typhoid. Detailed Answer: Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. Since you have fever of a long duration and along with that your widal test is positive, you seem to have developed Typhoid fever. It has no relationship to the sexual play you had. Typhoid fever doesn't spread through sexual route. Enjoying sex is not fatal at all, until and unless both partners are faithful. In fact, you should always go for a safe sex. At present, you just need to take treatment of Typhoid fever, which will respond with in 5 days of treatment with Mahacef-O tablet. Take Paracetamol, whenever you get fever. Maintain proper hydration. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD