Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for elevated TSH levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hello doctor. my name is XXXX. I was diagnosed as having hypothyroidism by doctor. I was given eltroxin 50 mcg to be taken. for four years I took it. but in the middle I took it late in the noon or evening time in empty stomach. recently my TSH was 10.36 then after one month I checked TSH was 8.42 still high. but for the past one and half month i am taking early morning in empty stomach. still it is high. free T4 was 1.69. please tell me if I have to change the medicine or take a stronger dose. but for one day I took eltroxin 100 mcg for high TSH I began to feel worse.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Sorry to learn about your bothersome symptoms.

You will need fine-tuning of your eltroxin dose. This process of adjusting the dose to individualize it to your body's requirement can take 2-6 months at times.
Generally, when I am faced with reports like yours, I advise a gradual increment from 50 to 75 mcg and recheck TSH and Free T4 in 6 weeks.

When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination:

CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts)
Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular)
HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your last 3 months' glucose average). Also known by other names such as GlycoHemoglobin or Glycated Hemoglobin or A1c
Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase)
Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine)
Thyroid autoantibodies : Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies and Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies
25 hydroxy Vitamin D levels (ideal range 40 to 60 ng/ml = 100 to 150 nmol/liter)

None of these tests require any fasting and can be done at any time of the day Correct diagnosis and treatment requires the opportunity to examine the patient so you must see an endocrinologist in-person.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 13 hours later
doctor, the orthopedoogist prescribed nervijen p one year back for peripheral neuropathy. he told only with diabetes person gets. but I don't have diabetes even now. I came to know due to hypothyroid peripheral neuropathy is there, so my TSH is high. can I stop the nervijen p capsule
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
The purpose of this forum is not to make direct treatment and prescription recommendations. It is also discouraged by the proprietor of this service.

So generally speaking, when symptoms suggestive of peripheral neuropathy occur one should get examined by a Neurologist who will run appropriate test to diagnose the cause. Hypothyroidism and diabetes are two of the dozens of the potential reasons for peripheral neuropathy.
No medication should be started or stopped without consulting a doctor in-person.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Glycated hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss I sometimes blackout for a Split Second I had an MRI month ago and it showed nothing same with the...

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer . Have been feeling rushes of adrenaline and wekness in my body . I get warm and have been having...

doctor1 MD

sir, since last three months I have excessive thirst, urination and loss of weight up to 5kgs. on 2nd June my FBS -16.8 Mmol/L .After good diet control and exercise without any medicines on 13 th June FBS -6.2MMol./l and HbA1c-12.4% I will be glad to get an expert opinion.

doctor1 MD

I am a post CABG patient with 15 years type-II diabetic history, I was prescribed jalra-m 50mg/500mg( twice a day), along with human insuling 30/70 twice a day as 30 unit BF and 20 unit BD, additional medicines are Tazlok CT 40mg/OD, Rozat 10mg/OD, Clopivas 75mg/OD, These medicines was replaced on 10th Oct as my HbA1c was more than 10, I am taking these all above medicines with punctual timings since 10th Oct-2014.
Now i am suffering from gastric problem, and some times my blood sugar goes very low, and sometimes too high also i.e. more 200, but fasting never comes low or less than 180.
Please advice what I have to do

doctor1 MD

my brother suffering kidney problem which findout 15 days ago he aiso diabetes patient since 15 years .his age is 56, height 5 feet & 2 inch, weight 58 kg. his creatinine result is 2.3, hba1c is 6.75. i want know that is it possiable to improve kidney faunction or suggest me where is best treatment in chanyai or banglor. some of my friends are advise to go to cmc vellor. we are in bangladeshi so i need cheepest treatment because we are not solvent.we are not relay with our doctor in our country.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Im a 27 year old married lady. I was diagnosed with diabetes and hypothyroidism when I was pregnant during 12 weeks. My HBa1c came to level 9, so my gynaec suggested to reconsider my pregnancy, because of the risk factors involved for the baby. I went through a medical termination. I still cannot get over it emotionally. I am working and sometimes have a hectic schedule. I get stressed and emotionally drained, which leads me to eat a lot a times. I want to have a baby but somehow I am not able to have a steady diet and a healthy life style. Can you please help me?