question-icon

What Causes Arm Pain, Body Weakness, Hot Flashes And Intermittent Night Sweats?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018
Question: pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer. Have been feeling rushes of adrenaline and wekness in my body . I get warm and have been having night sweats on and off.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tests

Detailed Answer:
Sorry to learn about your bothersome symptoms.
I strongly encourage you to cal 911 and get taken to the Emergency room.

When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination:

CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts)
Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular)
HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your last 3 months' glucose average). Also known by other names such as GlycoHemoglobin or Glycated Hemoglobin or A1c
Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase)
Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine)
TSH (checks your thyroid)
Free T4 (this too checks your thyroid) Calcitonin
24 hour Urinary 5 HIAA (Hydroxy Indole Acetic Acid)
Plasma Free Metanephrines
25 hydroxy Vitamin D levels (ideal range 40 to 60 ng/ml = 100 to 150 nmol/liter)

None of these tests require any fasting and can be done at any time of the day Correct diagnosis and treatment requires the opportunity to examine the patient so you must see an endocrinologist in-person.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Arm Pain, Body Weakness, Hot Flashes And Intermittent Night Sweats?

Brief Answer: Tests Detailed Answer: Sorry to learn about your bothersome symptoms. I strongly encourage you to cal 911 and get taken to the Emergency room. When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination: CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts) Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular) HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your last 3 months' glucose average). Also known by other names such as GlycoHemoglobin or Glycated Hemoglobin or A1c Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase) Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine) TSH (checks your thyroid) Free T4 (this too checks your thyroid) Calcitonin 24 hour Urinary 5 HIAA (Hydroxy Indole Acetic Acid) Plasma Free Metanephrines 25 hydroxy Vitamin D levels (ideal range 40 to 60 ng/ml = 100 to 150 nmol/liter) None of these tests require any fasting and can be done at any time of the day Correct diagnosis and treatment requires the opportunity to examine the patient so you must see an endocrinologist in-person.