question-icon

Suggest treatment for back pain

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: I suffered with back pain 3 weeks back & Consulted an Ortho. After seeing X ray he prescribed Acenaac plus, orvim, omecid 20 asked me wear belt and undergo for physiotherapy. Next he prescribed trupur 650, oltrol & ARP 20 with physio daily. Following week acenaac plus, oltrol, omecid 20 & physio twice in a week. In all these three occasions my BP was 100/150. Today he prescribed Trupar 650 , fulrich and alprax 0.25 with physio weekly once. Today BP was 140/110. As of now I feel much comfortable & gets pain sometimes if I bend forward. I am also going walk for last few days wearing belt. I am 44 and now only taking tablets for back pain. kindly advise whether back pain can be overcome and indication of above BP numbers. my rbs is 137 mg/dl. what are activities to do & to avoid ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
pain killers can increase BP

Detailed Answer:
hello,
I have studied your case. Back pain can be controlled by physiotherapy. It is good that you are getting relief in back pain. Your blood pressure rise can be due to pain killers tablets like aceclofenec. So I have following suggestions for you.
1.Focus more on physiotherapy so that we can stop your pain killers as soon as possible. If you will take pain killers then you will have sodium retention and high BP.
2.For back pain Trupar 650 or Tramadol is safe medication.
3.Along with physio, avoid sitting for long time, do not do heavy weight lifting, forward bending and jerky activities. Volitran gel can be applied along with hot water fomentation.
I hope these steps will be helpful for you.Let me know if their is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (20 hours later)
Sir, Thank you very much for your answer. My weight is around 76 Kgs and Height is around 165 CMs. To reduce weight, i am going walking but i don't feel any improvement in weight reduction. Shall I go for gym and do treadmill, cycling etc.,? Before doing this kind of exercises, we have to do certain warm ups which includes forward bending, squatting, etc., in gym. I feel Due to Back pain, i can't do all these warm ups. I am also having knee pain from 2 months back in my left leg which is paining some times now after under going physiotherapy(ultra sound). Please advise how to reduce the weight without aggravating back pain. Can I do yoga for weight reduction? Also please clarify whether back pain can be over come completely by under going physiotherapy and taking medicines or it will be paining then and there? Doing Physiotherapy will have any other indirect issues? Now I feel almost ok. Should I continue with medicines? Yesterday My doctor prescribed Trupar 650 , fulrich and alprax 0.25 for 5 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid forward bending or weight lifting

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can do weight reduction be controlling your calorie intake and exercises. Avoid any exercise which put back strain. Rather do treadmill, cargo, cross trainer. Cycling is not good if you have knee pain. Avoid walking on hard surface, rather use treadmill.
Also continue physiotherapy for back pain. Take medicines only when required and not regularly; work on your posture. Avoid sitting in same position for long time. Ultrasound is only for short time so avoid it.
Physiotherapy has no issue, yoga i would not recommend as this age. Avoid squatting and cross leg sitting even if you do yoga.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for back pain

Brief Answer: pain killers can increase BP Detailed Answer: hello, I have studied your case. Back pain can be controlled by physiotherapy. It is good that you are getting relief in back pain. Your blood pressure rise can be due to pain killers tablets like aceclofenec. So I have following suggestions for you. 1.Focus more on physiotherapy so that we can stop your pain killers as soon as possible. If you will take pain killers then you will have sodium retention and high BP. 2.For back pain Trupar 650 or Tramadol is safe medication. 3.Along with physio, avoid sitting for long time, do not do heavy weight lifting, forward bending and jerky activities. Volitran gel can be applied along with hot water fomentation. I hope these steps will be helpful for you.Let me know if their is any other followup questions. thanks